Solved

Outlook Express - Cannot Delete Items

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hey All,

I have a curious Outlook Express problem.  It seems like it should be easy to resolve, but so far it hasn't been.

An acquaintance of mine has Outlook Express 6.1 installed on his machine.  On loading OE all is fine, he can open all his items, delete the ones he doesn't want etc.

After closing OE once, and reopening it things get difficult.  Items don't delete, the screen flashes, no error messages appear and the item remains where it was.  Most often at this point he cannot access the deleted items folder either.  

If he restarts the computer, he can once again access OE fine, until he closes it and and reopens it, whereupon the problems manifest themselves again.

I had originally thought that it could be related to corrupt .dbx files, but this doesn't seem to be the case.  On copying them to a new location and letting OE recreate them the same problem occurs.  If anyone has any ideas I'm open to suggestions.

Cheers!
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:SupRspi
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 250 total points
ID: 10690155
>>Most often at this point he cannot access the deleted items folder either.  

Does this mean it's not there? Or he clicks it and nothing happens? Or they get an error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupRspi
ID: 10690184
The folder seems to be there.  He clicks on the folder and absolutley nothing happens, as if it were not there.  No error messages for either trying to access the deleted items folder or trying to delete an item.

I forwarded this thread on to his address, so he will be able to answer back for himself as well.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 10692841
have you attempted to resintall OE and see. That could solve the issue

what OS you have got ?

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

OLEXP: How to Manually Remove and Reinstall Outlook Express in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;263837

OLEXP: How to Manually Uninstall and Reinstall Outlook Express on Windows Millennium
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278909

Also try to check for virus and spywares in your system..
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 10692848
Phew! Sunray is here, so I can unsubscribe now. :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10692858
>> Sunray is here, so I can unsubscribe now

Hello Dreamboat,

LOL !!! Am busy lately.. Just came in ..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaazman
ID: 11102106
I know the answer to this question, I hope it's not too late. From OE open the TOOLS and go to OPTIONS, open the maintenance tab and open the store folders to see where it is located, now open the explorer and go to that folder, there is a file DELETED ITEMS.xxx rename that file and then go to OE and delete an e-mail, it should work now.
0