[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer trie to live to Internet

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi
please, my firewall say me that Windows Explorer try to leave to Internet, why?  of course that I bloqued it.
thank you
daniel

w98se
intel P700/256mb
0
Comment
Question by:bonnete
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10690910
I think it just does that. I've seen that come up a lot.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 10692183
It's probably checking the Windows update site to see if there are any patches, security updates, etc. that should be downloaded.  You can go to MSCONFIG and disable the Critical Updates and Scheduling Agent and see if it stops...
0