Solved

programmatically print outlook attachments (server-side)

Posted on 2004-03-26
11
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to programmatically print outlook attachments (server-side) for an email account?
0
Comment
Question by:froggy_bill
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 250 total points
ID: 10691137
What do mean by server-side?
Printing the attachments from Outlook client using VBA can be done: see my post
automatically print e-mail attachments (01/20/2003 )
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20465937.html

Stefri
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10696088
Hi froggy bill, Stefri's solution should do the trick, but realize you can also do with rules wizard
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10697527
Interested by Rules wizard solution: could you develop.
Stefri
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 250 total points
ID: 10698403
Stefri, why not use the rule when message arrives to print it? Maybe I'm missing something, but that is one of the standard actions
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10700122
Are you sure it will print the attached file? I thought that 'print it' would print the massage body and nothing else as when using Print from file menu. I am using rules to move mails to specific folders so I am not really comfortable with Rules Wizard. If you are right, I have lost my time in the mentionned thread re-inventing the wheel but anyway it was funny to write the code ;-()

Stefri
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10700351
No Stefri, how silly of me. I didn't pay attention to the fact that it was the attachments. I am not even certain that rules wizard will do that, so I am going to test it. I need to be more observant :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10700400
OK, I can confirm that the rule wizard does, in fact, print the email and the attachment.
Stefri, your code is wornderful, as usual :)
Karen
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10706658
Which version do you use? In OL2K, if I have an attachement, it is not printed.
Is there a specific option to have attachments printed?

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:froggy_bill
ID: 10894302
I would like a solution that is completely workstation independent, no workstation running Ol2k.
0