?
Solved

Best Network Configuration for Small Business

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to know if my plan of action is correct while balancing secury and speed of network.

We currently have 10 workstations, one MS Small Business Server (SBS) 2000 (Dual Nic) and all-in-one Router, Firewall, WAP for DSL connection.

We are going to purchase a new accounting software(Everest Standard Edition from I-Code). The e-commerce solution for this software must be in a local server.

My plan of action:

Buy a new server. Install SBS 2003, accouting data, SQL Server 2000 and user data.

In the old server install Windows 2003 Web Edition and Exchange Server 2003.

I connect the old server first nic to the main switch and the second nic (IP: 10.0.0.200 NM: 255.255.255.254) to the router(Should I use DMZ?).

The rest is all connected to a single 24 port switch. IPs: 10.0.0.1 NM: 255.255.255.100

What do you think? Should I go with Windows 2003 Server in spite of SBS 2003? I am very confused.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TIGClaudio
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 10690595
Hi TIGClaudio,
Sounds good for 10 workstations.. You wont need a DMZ, just a firewall..
My preference is plain server, not SBS.. The 5.5 i had costed me a lot of hours..

Mattis
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10690960
SBS2003 will not join an existing domain. You will need a straight server box. If these are all in a workgroup or you plan to create a new domain then it is fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 500 total points
ID: 10693780
Depending the requirement of the Everest server.  If it needs to be in a domain controller, then you have no choice but to go with a standard server.  Although, I do believe (diggisaur, can you verify) that you can have additional member servers as long as it is not a DC.

If you are considering going with your plan, I'd make the following changes:

New Server - Domain controller using SBS2003 with Exchange built-in (it is part of the SBS and so much easier to configure when it is part of your DC) and IIS (Web, Sharepoint, etc.)

Old Server - Standard Server with SQL and accounting.

Reason?

1.  Since IIS, Sharepoint, Exchange is all part of the SBS, you don't need to purchase additional license to install
2.  You'll need IIS installed on the Exchange Server anyway, if you'd like to use the Outlook Web Access (Actually, you'll need IIS regardless because of ExAdmin)
3.  I assume you need SQl to run the Accounting?  So it might make sense to install them on the same machine.  Besides, you don't want users touching your Domain Controller.... keep it seperate so that if the accounting software throws a fit, it'll bring down your entire company.

- Info
0