?
Solved

MS Exchange Server Whitelist Feature

Posted on 2004-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We run an Exchange 2000 server which processes approx. 25000 messages per day.
The SPAM/Virus/Cold Calls(sales) are getting out of control.

We would like to know of an off the shelf product which would allow us to refuse to accept email from
anyone who is not is a predefined whitelist. The whitelist would allow us to enter email address, domain, or
delivering email server IP to allow access.

Would like to be able to auto-send a reply back to rejected sender with a list of steps that would be taken to have their
identiy added to our whitelist.

Have looked at many Anti-SPAM tools that integrate with Exchange but am coming up short.

Any ideas?

SGS
0
Comment
Question by:G33M0n
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10691157
We use a product called eSafe that has this ability, exactly as you described. Also has some very good antispam, and built in virus protection that both work quite well. We're pretty happy with it. I think you can download a 30 day trial, and they're pretty flexible if you want to evaulate it for a longer period of time. Let me know if you have any more ?'s.

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10691159
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 1500 total points
ID: 10691781
I'm afraid to say that you'll be in administrative hell by having to whitelist all recipients for 25,000 messages per day.  The industry currently relies on a content based approach that filters inbound email based on heuristic, lexical, token or key word analysis to identify spam and take a specified action.

Here are some excellent products that can do this:

1.  Tumbleweed Securemail
2.  IronPort Messaging Gateway
3.  CipherTrust IronMail
4.  Brightmail
5.  Any spam-assasin based product
6.  NetIQ MailMarshall (runs ON Exchange, weak on spam though)

I would hesistate to venture into a situation that requires validation of all recipients.  If you need an automated solution, Tumbleweed has a product that runs alongside SecureMail called SecureRedirect which can do it, but it's still a hard thing to do.

OneHump
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 10692321
I agree with OneHump that using a whitelist is a bad idea. We use Tumbleweed MMS to protect our email infrastructure against spam and viruses. I can't say enough good things about this product. After we implemented it, users were calling us asking how we managed to stop the spam. Before we implemented Tumbleweed, we were using eSafe and in my opinion it is a piece of crap. I understand they have a newer version from the one we were using but they would have to make major improvements to even do a fraction of what Tumbleweed can do.

JJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ereza
ID: 10695649
try GFI mail essential, very good one, will do all you asked above: http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.asp?pid=11&lid=1
Erez
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10705669
jjmck, I agree that Tumbleweed is, by far, the best product on the market.  It doesnt get some of the press like others do, but that's mostly political.  I work for a Fortune 10 company and consider MMS to be the greatest IT return on investment ever made.  Our spam problem has pretty much vanished.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 10705737
I tested out GFI MailEssentials when we were evaluating products. I found that it couldn't handle the volume of email we wer getting (60,000+ per day with spike up to 100,000+ when a virus hit). This product may be OK for a small to medium size company, but if you are a large company with a large email volume, you should forget about this product. I even had their tech support on the line to see if I had configured it wrong but they said the volume processed per minute I was seeing was the maximum the product can handle.

JJ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10705795
I have done 500,000 messages per day on a Tumbleweed MMS server during a merger loop.  MMS currently outperforms Sendmail 10 to 1 and Sendmail isnt content filtering!

OneHump
0
 

Author Comment

by:G33M0n
ID: 10706929
what is MMS?

should I check out the email firewall product?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 10706962
MMS is the email firewall product. They sell it two ways - you can by the software and install it on a server or you can buy an appliance from them with MMS already installed.

JJ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815344
Where are we at with this?

OneHump
0