Solved

HELP NEED TO FIND OUT WHAT SOUND CARD I HAVE!!

Posted on 2004-03-26
41
9,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey I super need help, I no nuthen about computers, and i dont have any of the books or anything to this computer, its an Emachine. windows98  I reformatted it and now my sound wont work!! and i have nnoooo clue what kinda sound card and i need to get sound HELP PLEASE!!!
0
Comment
Question by:chantelleb
  • 17
  • 13
  • 4
  • +5
41 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
system information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
If you use AIDA32 32 look under the Multimedia > PCI/PnP audio
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
Ohay i think i forgot to mention that im 17 and a girl therefor i dont no anything about computers,,. so u goptta like dummy prove it please!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Download the AIDA32 install it an run it like a regular program and do what I outlined. It should show you the who the vendor is of the sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
well i didnt read u last one and then i jsut download the othr one and this thingy shold up and i dont no what it means !! :'(
 
Operating System   System Model
Windows 98 (build 4.10.1998)   TriGem Computer, Inc. COMO3 1.00
Processor a   Main Circuit Board b
367 megahertz Intel Celeron
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
128 kilobyte secondary memory cache   Board: TriGem Computer, Inc. COMO3 1.00
Bus Clock: 66 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 0631 12/31/99
Drives   Memory Modules c,d
3.19 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
2.26 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

HP CD-Writer+ 8200 [CD-ROM drive]
SAMSUNG CD-ROM SCR-3232
Generic floppy disk drive (3.5")

Generic IDE hard disk drive (3.19 GB) -- drive 0, No SMART Driver   160 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 128 MB
Slot '1' has 32 MB
  Local Drive Volumes
     
c: (on drive 0) 3.19 GB 2.26 GB free
 
  Network Drives
     
 
Users   Printers
 Chantel  
 Chantel B  
 Pam  
   Canon BJC-2100 on LPT1:
 
Controllers   Display
Standard Floppy Disk Controller
Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)   ATI 3D Rage Pro (atir3) [Display adapter]
OEC 13.8 [Monitor] (13.8"vis, June 1999)
Bus Adapters   Multimedia
Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller   None detected
Communications   Other Devices
Existing ODI Driver
Realtek RTL8029 Ethernet Adapter and Compatibles
Network Card MAC Address: 00:05:5D:D3:DD:5E
Network IP Address: 64.110.241.219 / 24   Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
USB Root Hub
Virus Protection  
No AntiVirus details available    
Installed Microsoft Hotfixes [Back to Top]  
Internet Explorer
    SP1    (SP1)
   


Click here to see all available Microsoft security hotfixes for this computer.

     Marks a HotFix that verifies correctly
 Marks a HotFix that fails verification
    (note that failing hotfixes need to be reinstalled)
  Unmarked HotFixes lack the data to allow verification
 
Software Licenses [Back to Top]  
 
Microsoft - Internet Explorer 55736-456-0989315-04285 (Key: R2D43-3DHG9-DQ79W-W3DXQ-929DY)
Microsoft - MediaPlayer 53199-852-0076465-04731  
Microsoft - Windows 98 06004-OEM-0093556-08493 (Key: MPXQV-CMP3W-2BKMK-9R2QJ-46HPD)e
 
Software Versions [Back to Top]  
Activate Desktop *
Ahead Software AG Karlsbad Germany Phone: ++49-7248-911-800 Fax: ++49-7248-911-888 e-mail: info@nero.com - LANGUAGE_English2 Version 5, 5, 7, 8 *
ahead software gmbh, karlsbad - Cover Designer Version 2, 1, 0, 8 *
AutoUpdater *
Belarc, Inc. - BelManage Client Version 6.1 *
Canon BJ Printer Driver for Windows98/Windows95 Version 6.3.0.000 *
Canon BJ Printer Driver Version 4.3.0.950 *
Canon BJ Printer Installer for Windows98/95 Version 2, 2, 0, 950 *
Dell - realtime Version 1.00 *
Eastman Software, Inc., A Kodak Business - Imaging for Windows® Version 1.01.1311 *
GAIN Publishing Version 5.1.1.5 *
GAIN Publishing, Inc. - CME Version 5.1.1.5 *
GameShell Application Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
GRISOFT s.r.o. - AVG Anti-Virus System Version 6, 0, 0, 0 *
GRISOFT(c) SOFTWARE - AVG Anti-Virus System Version 6, 0, 0, 0 *
GRISOFT, s.r.o - AVG6 Version 6.0.1.374 *
GRISOFT, s.r.o. - AVG Anti-Virus System Version 6, 0, 0, 0 *
iMesh Client Version 4.0 *
ImSetup Application Version 2, 5, 0, 1361 *  IncrediMail Version 2, 5, 0, 1361 *
IncrediMail, Ltd. - ImpCnt.exe Application Version 2, 5, 0, 1361 *
IncrediMail, Ltd. - Letter Creator Application Version 2, 5, 0, 1361 *
log vc *
Microsoft (r) Windows Script Host Version 5.6.0.6626 *
Microsoft Corporation - DirectShow Version 6.4.07.1121 *
Microsoft Corporation - Internet Explorer Version 6.00.2800.1106 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows Installer Version 2.0.2600.1 *
Microsoft Corporation - Windows Telephony Version 1.0.501 *
Microsoft imgstart Version 1, 0, 0, 1 *
Microsoft(R) Windows Media Player Version 7.01.00.3055 *
Microsoft® FrontPage(TM) Version 2.0.2.1118 *
Microsoft® NetMeeting(TM) Version 2.1 *
Patchou - Messenger Plus! 2 Version 2, 54, 0, 74 *
WinZip Version 9.0 (6028) *
Yahoo! Messenger Version 5, 6, 0, 1358 *
Zone Labs Client Version 4.5.538.001 *
Zone Labs Inc. - Internet Access Monitor Version 4.5.538.001 *
Zone Labs Inc. - TrueVector Service  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
I clicked the link and it said As of March 24, 2004 we have decided to discontinue the development project that we all know as AIDA32
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ok try

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

and/or the alternatives that the AIDA32 lists.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
Comment Utility
Not sure this info should remain in public view?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
It don't matter it has been posted 1,000's of times here and is in the EE database. The sites author just announces the discontinuation of it 2 days ago and lists alternatives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmont
Comment Utility
step 1:  shut down the computer

step 2:  unplug computer and all other connections i.e. monitor, speakers, keyboard, etc. (try to remember where this stuff goes b/c you will need to put it back when you finish)

step 3:  unscrew and remove the side panel of the computer using a screwdriver (screws should be in the back of the computer). (you may have to slide the fan out of the way also).

step 4:  find the slot (rectangle w/ output/socket thingys-should be several of them on the back of the computer) which you plug your speakers into (this is your sound card) and unscrew this from the back of the computer.

step 5:  now slide the sound card out of its slot, the name of the company that manufactures it will be written in large print  on one side along with the model name.

step 6:  once you have written down this necessary information, slide the card back into its original postion and screw the card back into place.

step 7:  screw the side panel back into place.

step 8:  start your computer as you normally would.

NOTE:  try to avoid touching the other chips and boards inside the computer.  as long as you follow these directions you should be o.k..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmont
Comment Utility
now that you have the name of the manufacturer for your sound card, you can proceed to look for the necessary driver for it.  do a search ""MANUFACTURERS NAME" sound card driver" from www.google.com to find it for download.  once you dl'ed it install and restart your computer.  this should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
Comment Utility
Sorry CrazyOne,

I was not talking about your post, more to do with the information posted by the author, regarding Microsoft Keys, Userinfo, IP address, etc?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
jmont hard to remove a intergrated sound chip to id it.

Crystal Semiconductors  CS4235
http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/47/47793.htm

If you have trouble with your video it is an ati rage II

Manual found here.
http://www.motherboards.org/files/manuals/125/Como3.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
When you click the Aida Link it does say
I clicked the link and it said As of March 24, 2004 we have decided to discontinue the development project that we all know as AIDA32 and In fact I got the same
email from the developer and I notified my oldest son.
 It says no more development, i.e. no new versions,
but the current version is still there available to downloand and install

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Looked to Left Part of Screen just under “Home” and click on download or go here:


http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
Omgosh l,, umm let see here i went to aida32 and i think i dgot the wrong one , which one versoin am i susposed to get, nad thn what lmao, ims ure u guya rre all laughin cuz i dont nuthen about comps, sorry guys by the way amn u guys are awesoem for helping me out!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
jmont i followed ur insturctions klinda but then some soudnboarfthuingy cameupa nd my computer said must restart an d ti froze up for about 10 minutes so i had to hit the power button and it rebooted and now i cant click the sounddriver thingy in noo i hate this crapy thing
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
let see here i went to aida32 and i think i dgot the wrong one , which one versoin am i susposed to get,

Last Aida Version 3.93

Its the second one called "AIDA32 Personal System Information 3.93

YOu can choose to download either the Zip 2331kb or the Exe 2611kb.

You  will need a program to extract the exe from the zip to install it, but
if you download the exe you can just double click on the exe to install, however
if you are on dial up it will take longer since it is is a bigger file, but not by that much.

IF YOU DID DOWNLOAD AND INSTALL THE WRONG ONE, YOU SHOULD UNINSTALL IT FIRST BEFORE DOING ANYTHING ELSE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
kape i got it downlaoded now what??
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
kape i got it downlaoded now what??n instaslld
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
let see here i went to aida32 and i think i dgot the wrong one ,

IF YOU DID DOWNLOAD AND INSTALL THE WRONG ONE, YOU SHOULD UNINSTALL IT FIRST BEFORE DOING ANYTHING ELSE.

If you have already done the above, the close out any running
programs including, any anti-virus or other running programs and idouble click on the exe and install it.  then re-boot and
run Aida and it should tell you your sound card.

Comment from CrazyOne
Date: 03/26/2004 12:11PM PST
 Comment  


Download the AIDA32 install it an run it like a regular program and do what I outlined. It should show you the who the vendor is of the sound card and

Comment from CrazyOne
Date: 03/26/2004 12:02PM PST
 Comment  


If you use AIDA32 32 look under the Multimedia > PCI/PnP audio
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
okay guys i dloed it asnsd install ti and went n loked under multimedia pci, pnp and here what it said Cirrus Logic CS4614/22/24 CrystalClear SoundFusion Audio Accelerator      PCI
Now what lol?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
kape i go and find ti on google, which i jsut tried but i dont no what they sites mean, like some of the says ting about ibm and i cant find the right oen to downlaod,,, arghh
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Well the ones I found are for linux. The problem with Win98 is that some driver vendors are no longer supporting Win98/ME. So it is possible in this case they have completely dropped shipping drivers for this device altogether. YOU might consider getting a new sound card that has support for Win98. Win98 is a dying OS and MS doesn't even sell it anymore and only supplies minimal support to clients that pay to have access to their help desk.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
Crazy, may be you can help her since I am out of my league here
but is either of these what she is looking for:


CS4614 and CS4624 driver pusv287r.zip [more] Windows 95 & 98 Oct 5, 1999
 
CS4614, CS4624, and CS4280 driver cwos2303.zip [more] OS/2 Oct 5, 1999


I found them :


http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/companies/263.htm

Ref:

Soundcard Drivers

  www.soundcard-drivers.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
It looks like this one id the closest

CS4280, CS4614 and CS4624 driver pusw301r.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
okay i cant fidn any of those driver crazy,, :(
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Just download the file. Use Winzip to unzip the file and then run the setup.exe. The window that open up will offer you the option to unistall previous versions of the drivers. Select this option and then install the drivers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
go to that page locate CS4614 an in the column next to it is the pusw301r.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
jkape but which one liek there soo many on the page ans i have win98 soo i dunno whatr the one called
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Do a search for CS4614
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
okay now what
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
do  a need a fricken account ont hat thingy?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yeah but if you put in driver as the user and all as the password that should get you in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
lol sorry i got it in still downlaoding it thou
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
okay guys  witch verson do i install  , when i click Pw3022, its got a  bunhc opf thumbpritn stuuf and versona nd i dont no which to click cuz thne it say view signature and then she certicate and thne install.. lol Help!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
Ummm you got the wrong one. What you have is for win2000

locate this one pusw301r.zip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Griffon1426
Comment Utility
I'm gonna come off like a real jerk, but I think this is the best way to save everyone some time...

Go to school and find a nerd or a friend of yours that is even the least bit computer literate.  Get them to first make sure that the sound card driver is installed and working properly.  Then, if necessary, get them to safely open up your computer so they can see what model your sound card is.  After that, they can download the appropriate driver from the internet and get the sound card working.  More than likely the driver just needs updated or something.  Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
Actually Thanks alot guys iot all wokring good now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! so i gunna hae spilt points here
0
 

Author Comment

by:chantelleb
Comment Utility
but i got anpther question lmao
whats the best program i can downlaod tro kill spyware?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Check for adware and sypware all are free except Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

Also use SpyBot and AdAware in tandem. Neither is 100% accurate but the two of them together get pretty close to 100% accuracy.

spybot here
http://www.safer-networking.org/
Download
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Not Free
Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/
==========================

Could be a Broweser high jacker behind the problem

This little didy will get rid of some of the more well known Home page Hijackers.
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
here is a description of what it does
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-143.shtml
Features:

· Redirections to CoolWebSearch related pages
· Redirections when mistyping URLs
· Redirections when visiting Google
· Enormous IE slowdowns when typing
· IE start page/search page changing on reboot
· Sites in the IE Trusted Zone you didn't add
· Popups in Google and Yahoo when searching
· Errors at startup mentioning WIN.INI or IEDLL.EXE
· Unable to change or see certain items in IE Options
· Unable to access IE Options at all

download here
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_coolwebshredder.html
----------------------------------

Could be a Broweser high jacker behind the problem
Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.
=======================

General and overall information about Spy/Adware
http://www.cexx.org/adware.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:threenorns
Comment Utility

what's with the "im 17 and a girl therefor i dont no anything about computers" comment!?  ye gods, i can practically hear the inane titter!

i'm a girl, too, and at one point, i was even 17.  at that age, i was ripping things apart to find out why they worked the way they did.  twenty  years ago, there were no friendly windows to go "clicky-clicky" on and avoid spoiling fresh nailpolish -- if you wanted to know what files were in a directory, you had to stare at  a blank black screen with nothing but "C:\>" on it and type things like "DIR C:\WINDOWS\*.EXE".  furthermore, you had to spell it properly or you got "Bad command or filename".  to the advice about finding a techie friend, may i suggest you drop the attempt at 733Tspeak?  for those of us who  spend hours online, reading things like "u" instead  of  "you" is highly irritating.

today, i own my own computer repair business and i'll give you some free advice:  get rid of that p-o-s you have.  i have the identical machine spread out across my workstation because i'm gutting it and moving it into a nice, normal, STANDARD ATX case with a nice, normal STANDARD power supply that can actually do something.

the power switch is a toggle on a circuit board.  guess what happens when someone's rambunctious six year old hits it with a hot wheels?

the heat sink, although theoretically clamped down, gave me a few minute's amusement as i poked it about on top of the cpu.  the scorch marks around the cheap-crap thermal pad underneath were also very decorative.  i admired them for a while before installing a *proper* heat sink and fan with thermal grease, the way it should be done.

the motherboard was a total waste of some poor third-world child's day.  hopefully he got the two-cent bonus for completing it quickly.

there are NO CARDS  inside this thing, except for the modem.  everything is onboard: sound, video, USB, serial, parallel, you name it.  junk, junk, junk.

keep the hard drive, the RAM, and  the CPU, but scrap everything else.   get a new motherboard, case, sound card, video card, possibly a second hard drive (since the existing one's only 4GB in the one i have here), etc.  you don't need brand-new -- you  can get the parts for a whole new computer on ebay for less than it will cost to ship it to you.  btw, you'll have to replace the floppy and cd-rom, since the custom-moulded bezels make it pretty much impossible to adapt to anything else.

(wanders off, shaking head and muttering "i'm a girl therefore i don't know anything about computers.... sheesh!")
0