Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Splitting multiple cells at same time

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Trying Dreamweaver for first time (newb). I am in the Design screen, selecting cells to be split into columns.

I see the "split cell" button but it seems to only be able to split one cell at a time into rows/columns. However is there a way if I select multiple cells to split them all at the same time, to save time and effort? Especially if the table is large with many cells to be split.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freespirit020199
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 252 total points
ID: 10692456
Not directly. You can't select a couple of cells and try to split them. You can select the whole table and change the amount of cols and rows. You can even do some  FIND & REPLACE complex stuff to adecaute the cells in the way you want them, but I suggest you design the tables from scratch keeping in mind how many cells you'd like, I think it's better to design a bigger table and then merge cells than it is to design a smaller table and split cells.


Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Havin_it
Havin_it earned 248 total points
ID: 10732962
You can, if you aren't concerned about the sizing of the resulting cells (and you better be prepared to make a habit of tidying-up your tables manually if you're using DW).

Select any row (or column) by dragging across all the cells.

Then right-click -> Table -> Insert Rows or Columns...

It's pretty self-explanatory from there, the fun bit is getting ALL the rows/columns to the right proportions.  Feel free to drop by when you need help with that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 11374297
Gonna have a wee quibble here, just on the basis that I think my approach is of equal merit to Esopo's.  They're just different ways of achieving the same result (although mine allows the extra row/column to be added at the desired position).
0