Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password sync issue?

Posted on 2004-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a mixed environment, Novell and Microsoft NT 4 Domain.  This doesn’t happen a lot, but when users change their Citrix password on the MSAM, the “user must change password at next login” option is checked on the domain side and on the Novell side the password expiration date is set to 01/01/1992.  Unchecking the “user must change password at next login” option in User Manager allows customers to log in properly.  Does this have to do with a sync problem while the customer were changing their passwords?  What do you think it might be?  If you need addtl info let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 10697960
Let's get some more details first:

1) What version of Netware (patches included)
2) What version of the Novell client are you using?

Password sync had been a problem in older clients, but the more recent versions have been outstanding in that arena.

When you see a date of 01/01/1992, this is Novell's way of saying that the password has expired and the users has [X] grace logins to change it before their account gets locked out.

-Mojo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 10704775
Well this is only happening to remote users who connect to the Citrix MSAM (Web Server).  We are on Netware 5.00.10 and Novell client is 4.83 SP2
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 1000 total points
ID: 10718019
If you are trying to sync NDS passwords and accounts with NT Domain passwords and accounts, you REALLY need Novell Account Manager - this will solve these issues for you.

0