Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install solaris 2.6

Posted on 2004-03-26
10
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
so i installed solaris 2.6 on a rave sun clone. i did the default installation installing everything. now i want to add stuff. first i tried to add webmin but couldn't because it needs perl. so i tried to add perl but i did the source which needs compilation. so i tried to add gcc 3.3.2 but got into all sorts of problems about space on device. i have an 18 gb hard drive but i'm not even sure if it's all being utilized. how does one proceed? is there a built in compiler on this os? i need to get this box up and running fast.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gharnett
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10691540
have you gone to www.sunfreeware.com, and tried installing the pre-compiled binary packages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharnett
ID: 10692084
yes. i even got the small one. gcc_small-3.3.2-sol26-sparc-local.gz. i used pkgadd -d gcc... which apparently installs to /usr/local.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10692099
most of the packages install into /usr/local; how big did you make your /usr partition?

18Gigs should be plenty...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gharnett
ID: 10692320
my /usr is 615.47MB. that's the default size it gave me
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 500 total points
ID: 10692409
doh!

even for 2.6, that's way small... for my 18s, i slice:
1.5gig for / (plus stuff from /opt, which i don't slice separately, as i don't put lots in there)
3gig for /usr (upped from 2gig when it was just 2.6, 3gig now fits lots of stuff for solaris 8 & 9)
3.5gig for /var (lots of logs, website data and such)
a gig for swap
~8gig for home dir

 if i were you, i'd reinstall, OR, if you have an extra large random slice, then redistribute some extra space for a /usr/local partition?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10696610
you don't need to reinstall, simply move /usr/local to another partition, for example like:

   mv /usr/local /mount-point-of-other-partition/local
   ln -s /mount-point-of-other-partition/local /usr/local
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10705931
ah, there are lots of things that don't NEED to be done... i was just suggesting a long term fix over a short term one :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tqsol
ID: 10723740
just to second fim32, you can get yourself in a right pickle ln -s'ing and for the sake of a 2hr re-install it's worth redo'ing the partitions...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10726225
init S & mv & ln & init 5 & ready and enjoy
takes roughly 5 minutes vs. 2hr reinstall + Xhr reconfiguration
This is UNIX not M$ ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharnett
ID: 10728131
i reinstalled
0