Solved

My "C" drive is showing as my "F" drive in explorer ??

Posted on 2004-03-26
16
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My PC crashed recently, and so I took the opertunity to replace.
How ever, after building, testing, and loading the OS, my C drive appears as my F drive.

so I now have an A: D: F: G: and H: (the latter being CDRW, and DVD/R

How can i painlessly make my (F) c drive truely my C drive ???
0
Comment
Question by:tinribs1234
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10690732
Reformat and start over. Remove all the other devices so this hard drive is the only IDE device connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinribs1234
ID: 10690805
I Don't want to "Reformat". I have no means of Backing up 10 G of data. Is there any other option ???
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 10690851
Your references in the Windows system all point to drive F.  It would be easier to start over than to try to change all those references by hand, which would be prone to error.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691072
Hmmm pretty much the same thing I said but i don't get the points. Ba Humbug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinribs1234
ID: 10691118
sorry Crazyone. Yes you were right, but I really don't wanna Reformat the drive. (I've got 4 !) and was "pushing" for an alternative. I was hoping that somthing like "disk doctor", or some way of editing the MBR would surface..

never minD


FDISK..........................
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10691155
If you want to change the points and split it, I wouldn't mind.  Just post a note in Community Support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinribs1234
ID: 10691171
I'll c what i can do...

Thanx Both of you..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691191
Well your problem is that F is C now. You need to format C and then install the OS on it. Now if you have a zip drive then you definetly need to remove it before installing the OS.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tinribs1234
ID: 10691505
No my C: drive is showing as F:. It still boots ok. and Win XP is on it. my "slave" is D: my DVD is G: and CDRW is E:

U c my problem ????
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691567
Why worry about it then?

You could try this but it is risky.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Userinit
change the value from "C:\Winnt\System32\userinit.exe"  to just "userinit.exe"

HOW TO: Change the System/Boot Drive Letter in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q223188

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
Microsoft Windows 2000 Datacenter Server

This article was previously published under Q223188


IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

Changing the System/Boot Drive Letter

IMPORTANT: This article contains information about modifying the registry. Before you modify the registry, make sure to back it up and make sure that you understand how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For information about how to back up, restore, and edit the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
256986 Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry

SUMMARY
This article describes how to change the system or boot drive letter in Windows. For the most part, this is not recommended, especially if the drive letter is the same as when Windows was installed. The only time that you may want to do this is when the drive letters get changed without any user intervention. This may happen when you break a mirror volume or there is a drive configuration change. This should be a rare occurrence and you should change the drive letters back to match the initial installation. NOTE: Please be aware of the following issue related to drive letters:
249321 Unable to Log on if the Boot Partition Drive Letter Has Changed

WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To change or swap drive letters on volumes that cannot otherwise be changed using the Disk Management snap-in, use the following steps.

NOTE: In these steps, drive D refers to the (wrong) drive letter assigned to a volume, and drive C refers to the (new) drive letter you want to change to, or to assign to the volume.

This procedure swaps drive letters for drives C and D. If you do not need to swap drive letters, simply name the \DosDevice\letter: value to any new drive letter not in use.

back to the top

Changing the System/Boot Drive Letter
Make a full system backup of the computer and system state.
Log on as an Administrator.
Start Regedt32.exe.
Go to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices

Click MountedDevices.
On the Security menu, click Permissions.
Check to make sure Administrators have full control. Change this back when you are finished with these steps.
Quit Regedt32.exe, and then start Regedit.exe.
Go to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices

Find the drive letter you want to change to (new). Look for "\DosDevices\C:".
Right-click \DosDevices\C:, and then click Rename.

NOTE: You must use Regedit instead of Regedt32 to rename this registry key.
Rename it to an unused drive letter "\DosDevices\Z:". (This will free up drive letter C: to be used later.)
Find the drive letter you want changed. Look for "\DosDevices\D:".
Right-click \DosDevices\D:, and then click Rename.
Rename it to the appropriate (new) drive letter "\DosDevices\C:".
Click the value for \DosDevices\Z:, click Rename, and then name it back to "\DosDevices\D:".
Quit Regedit, and then start Regedt32.
Change the permissions back to the previous setting for Administrators (this should probably be Read Only).
Restart the computer.

back to the top
Last Reviewed: 5/14/2003

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691626
What is on D is it a zip drive if so that is your problem. You would need to remove it and then reinstall. Personally I would find a way to backup all my important stuff. Then remove all the partitions using this

Kill Disk www.killdisk.com

Then I would run the XP setup and have it create the partitions I wanted. And if for some reason XP doesn't do that I would only allocate a portion of the disk to XP so there would be unallocated space on the disk. Which later using the Disk Manager in XP I would partition out the unallocated space in the manner I needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinribs1234
ID: 10693716
No I've decided. Leave it alone. It works. it's just annoying.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10693740
Umm the point allocation still does not reflect that I post the first real soludtion. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinribs1234
ID: 10693750
Sorry got side tracked. will sort asap...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10693761
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pleticha
ID: 10945280
Tech  TV inplies Partition Magic could 'correct' this issue.  Does anyone know if that is true ?

http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/shownotes/story/0,24330,3592087,00.html

from that link
Rename drive letters
James from Locust Fork, Ala., called on the TechTV Netcam Network to say he built his own machine and now the C drive is appearing as the I drive. How does he rename it in Windows XP?


Unfortunately your boot drive is fixed, so C needs to remain I. But you can change the drive letter of any other drive.


Right-click My Computer and select Manage.
Under Storage, select Disk Management.
Right-click the drive letter you want to change and choose Change Drive Letter and Paths. (This won't work on your boot drive.)
Select the letter you want to use.
Click OK.

If you absolutely must rename your boot drive, buy PartitionMagic for $70.
0