Solved

CD burner driver

Posted on 2004-03-26
16
4,061 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
My sister's Windows 98SE PC does not recognize the burning featuer of her OptoRite 52×24×52× CD burner.  Where can I get some Atapi drivers for that?  Any other drivers?  The thing is treated just like any plain CD-ROM drive.  I installed it after the OS was already on there.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10690790
Hi radomirthegreat,

No special driver is needed, the software which you use to burn needs to have a reference to the drive. Check their website for an update.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10691351
Out of interest, did you use an install disk from the manufacturer or just plug and play?

New hardware may be labelled as 98 complient, but they are not made for it.

LucF has mentioned looking for an update on the manufacturers website and I agree.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 45 total points
ID: 10691538
The drive should have came with the burrning software. As mentiond by LucF i.e. nero, EZ CD creater ect...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 30 total points
ID: 10692652
WIn98 will recognize the drive as a cd, but it does not understand cdrw. You need additional burn software. You can download eval copy of nero, or one of the many freeware imitations.
Or get winxp ....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freshair
ID: 10692671
this might have been caused by OS compatibility. you may want to uninstall all software and the burner driver from your system, download the drive firmware from the manufactureres website, update the firmware, and then reboot to see if it works. install the burning software (without installing the driver from CD) after your system detects it correctly. the firmware updates are here: http://www.optorite.com.tw/_english/web/2_service/2_firmwares.php

the official CD drive troubleshooting guide of your burner:
http://www.optorite.com.tw/_english/web/2_service/4_shooting.php

as a side note, you may need to manually enable CD recording. right click on the CD drive, go to "CD Recording", and check the checkbox for "enable CD recording".

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10695408
Which of the two firmwares should I download?  The bigger one?

The CD-RW drive was installed as plug and play, meaning that the PROPERTIES menu only has one tab, as it would have a tab for any CD drive.

When I installed the drive, I also installed just NTI burning software that came with another CD burner of the same speed, but not from the same manufacturer.  I made sure not to install any otherdrively drivers with that, since I only supposed (and didn't check) that the CD-RW drive was installed properly.

I would like this only to work temporarily.  I need to back up some files on the PC and then install XP.  The PC has a lot of problems getting on the net, but I have a floppy drive and a DVD burner for transfering large amounts of files.  Basically, would the firmware update work with NTI?  Or Roxio ECDC?  Or B's Recorder Gold?  Or Nero?  With anything at all?  Is it that simple?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freshair
ID: 10695447
what is your burner model?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:multihull
multihull earned 30 total points
ID: 10698492
Hi,
You need the burning software that came with the CD RW, if you try to use the burn software that came with any other drive it will not work. The burn software and the CD RW are matched and the software will ONLY recognise the type of CDRW that it came with.
In my opinion you do not need to download any firmware espeically on 98se, you do need the correct burn software.
Suggest you purchase full version of nero or similar. I am sure that will enable the burn, sorry it will cost some but the alrternative is a lot of playing around and the burner may only patly work.
With the full software you should have no problems with writing backups, continued updates, cd copies etc. the lite versions which come with the drive never have the same functionality (in my opinion).

Muktihull, the wind drives us
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10701355
Hey, sorry for the late response.  I've been doing some hardware work, as well as some other work at a part-time job, so I haven't had time to get to my e-mail.

I haven't checked the burner model, but it's a 52×24×52 CD burner.

It's a pity to spend money on burning programs when WinXP will recognize the CD burner automatically.  So, I'm looking for a quick fix to back up files (there's no "useful" net access on the PC due to 98SE and wireless lan and 512MBs ram problems) before I format the hard drive.  How about an OEM version of Nero that came with another CD burner?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10701748
>>How about an OEM version of Nero that came with another CD burner?
How about getting the 30 demo from http://www.nero.com

Windows 98 doesn't have any cd-rom writing software included, so you will need to use some kind of program to do this with.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tpilg
tpilg earned 20 total points
ID: 10702405
Very often the OEM software that comes with one writer drive doesn't actually work with another. I always prefer to spend the extra few pennies when buying a writer drive (dvd or cd) to get the retail version to make sure that I get the burning software (nero, adaptec, b's-gold etc.) that is designed to work with the drive. If you don't have the correct burning sofware for your drive, but you have buring software for another, you could try using that, but often it won't work. When that happens you have to go to the burning software web site and see what version of their burning software you need to support your new drive. If the old drive is fairly new you may be lucky that you can download a free upgrade that supports the new one. However if the old drive is more than a year old or so, then often the version that supports the new drive is a new version/upgrade that you may have to pay for.

I have noticed that if you wnat just to copy cd's

http://www.clonecd.net/

seems to work on all cd writers.

I'm not sure if there is freeware burning software elsewhere on the web.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10707441
Ah, I installed Nero and everything is perfectly fine!  The PC still thinks the CD-RW drive is only a 52× CD-ROM drive, but now the properties menu has Nero stuff as well as standard CD-ROM drive details.  To test the drive, I burned a 76MB CD yesterday and everything is fine.  How very strange!  It just so happens to be that the Nero I installed actually came with the drive!  And the instructions are that no other burning software should be used except for Nero.  So, thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10707971
radomir, just a question? What was wrong with my comments?

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheGaffer
ID: 10709166
Sorry, but I agree with LucF.

What was wrong with him telling you that you needed the software that came with the drive, which was clearly echoed by Snowguy and he mentioned that LucF had said it.

Did you make a mistake?

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10721091
I thought he was referring to upgrading the CD burner's firmware.  Now that I've reread the comment, I see what he meant.  Oops.  Sorry, LucF.  How should I go about this?  Could I make a "points for" question?  Or maybe redo the points?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10721772
No problem... this explanation is enough. I was just wondering.

Thanks,

LucF
0