Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date field History - Monitor Change!!

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Ok Guys .. Thanks for all answers.
However .. I still am having problem with the data field. The Name & Module fields are captured correctly. However the date history is captured only for the most recent entry (Change).

Example - History Fields

JOHN SMITH   -    ABC   -   03/26/2004
MARK F          -    BCD   -   Blank (No date captured)
MIKE B           -    XYZ   -   Blank (No date captured)

HISTORY FIELD-1 : @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved | (@Subset(AM_History;1) = AM & @Subset(Salescode_History;1) = Salescode); AM_History; AM : AM_History)

HISTORY FIELD-2: @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved | (@Subset(AM_History;1) = AM & @Subset(Salescode_History;1) = Salescode); Salescode_History; Salescode : Salescode_History)

DATE HISTORY: @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved | (@Subset(AM_History;1) = AM & @Subset(Salescode_History;1) = Salescode); @Now; @Now : Inactive_Date) - THIS DOESN"T WORK!!!!
It only captures the most recent one..
0
Comment
Question by:chinnaji
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 10691601
What is the datatype of Inactive_Date ?

If its a Text List then....

Try to make an @Text(@Now) like this and test...

@If(!@IsDocBeingSaved | (@Subset(AM_History;1) = AM & @Subset(Salescode_History;1) = Salescode); @Text(@Now) ; @Text(@Now) : @Text(Inactive_Date))

Regards,
Arun.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10707203
Oops! Not

    @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved | (@Subset(AM_History;1) = AM & @Subset(Salescode_History;1) = Salescode); @Now; @Now : Inactive_Date)

But

    @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved | (@Subset(AM_History;1) = AM & @Subset(Salescode_History;1) = Salescode); Inactive_Date; @Now : Inactive_Date)

That should be the formula of the date history, and the date history field is, I assume, named Inactive_Date
0