Solved

HOW  CAN...

Posted on 2004-03-26
25
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

can i install  programs from the recovery console w2k ?

thanks,
roger
0
Comment
Question by:4help
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 10691091
You can't
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691096
What are you trying to do?
Odds are the answer here is "You can't"
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691098
Spent too long typing...drats!
0
 

Author Comment

by:4help
ID: 10691218
can i copy programs from  c: to flopy/cdrom?

thanks,
roger
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691241
Don't believe so...

>>>
You can enable and disable services, format drives, read and write data on a local drive (including drives that are formatted to use the NT File System (NTFS), and perform many other administrative tasks. The Recovery Console is particularly useful if you need to repair your computer by copying a file from a disk or CD-ROM to your hard disk, or if you need to reconfigure a service that is preventing your computer from starting properly.
<<<
ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307654
0
 

Author Comment

by:4help
ID: 10691286
if recovery  console is the only way to access your system and  i give you a recovery program that you mast  install it first
in order to save your data  how can you do it ?

thanks,
roger
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691305
I think you may need to reword that one...I don't follow you.
What's the problem with the system?
Have you tried
FIXBOOT
FIXMBR
from recovery console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4help
ID: 10691328
i tryed all these and many others. the only way is thru recovery console. therefore if you have
just this option and you have the recovery program to solve the problem  but  you  have to install it first, how you can do it?

thanks,
roger
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691331
NO you cannot transfer from floop to CD there are no CD drivess installed at this point that would a allow burning to a CD. Sorry
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691341
4help - you seem to me to be very vague here - what exactly is the problem, what/how did it occur and what magical program do you have to resolve it?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691342
You don't have to have the RC installed you can boot to it on the Win2000 CD

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058

BEGIN ARTICLE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q229716 .

SUMMARY
This article describes the functionality and limitations of the Windows Recovery Console. The Windows Recovery Console is designed to help you recover if your Windows-based computer does not start properly or does not start at all.


MORE INFORMATION
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can obtain limited access to NTFS, FAT, and FAT32 volumes without starting the Windows graphical user interface. In the Windows Recovery Console, you can:

Use, copy, rename, or replace operating system files and folders.

Enable or disable service or device startup when you next start your computer.

Repair the file system boot sector or the Master Boot Record (MBR).

Create and format partitions on drives.

Note that only an administrator can obtain access to the Windows Recovery Console so that unauthorized users cannot use any NTFS volume.
Starting the Windows Recovery Console
To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.

Add the Windows Recovery Console to the Windows Startup folder by using the Winnt32.exe utility with the /cmdcons option. This procedure requires approximately 7 megabytes (MB) of hard disk space on the system partition to hold the Cmdcons folder and files.

IMPORTANT: If you are using software mirroring, refer to the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q229077 Mirroring Prevents Pre-Installing the Recovery Console
Follow the instructions in the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q222478 Creating a Template to Run Recovery Console Using a Remote Install Server
Using the Command Console
After you start the Windows Recovery Console, you receive the following message:
Microsoft Windows(R) Recovery Console

The Recovery Console provides system repair and recovery functionality.
Type EXIT to quit the Recovery Console and restart the computer.

1: C:\WINDOWS

Which Windows Installation would you like to log onto
(To cancel, press ENTER)?
After you enter the number for the appropriate Windows installation, you are prompted to enter the Administrator account password. Note that if you use an incorrect password three times, the Windows Recovery Console quits. Also, if the SAM (Security Accounts Manager) database is missing or damaged, you cannot use the Windows Recovery Console because you cannot have proper authentication. After you enter your password and the Windows Recovery Console starts, type exit to restart the computer.

Under Windows XP Professional, you can have group polices set to enable automatic administrative logon.

For additional information about how to set Recovery Console to enable automatic administrative logon, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q312149 HOW TO: Enable Administrator to Logon Automatically in Recovery Console
Restrictions and Limitations of the Recovery Console
When you use the Windows Recovery Console, you can use only the following folders:
The root folder

The %SystemRoot% folder and the subfolders of the Windows installation that you are currently logged on to

The Cmdcons folder

Removable media drives such as CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drives

NOTE : If you try to obtain access to other folders, you receive an "Access Denied" error message. Also, while you are using the Windows Recovery Console, you cannot copy a file from the local hard disk to a floppy disk. You can copy a file from a floppy disk or from a CD-ROM to a hard disk, and from one hard disk to another hard disk.
Available Commands
HELP
Use the help command to list all of the following supported commands:
   attrib    del        fixboot   more     set
   batch     delete     fixmbr    mkdir    systemroot
   bootcfg   dir        format    more     type
   cd        disable    help      net          
   chdir     diskpart   listsvc   rd            
   chkdsk    enable     logon     ren          
   cls       exit       map       rename  
   copy      expand     md        rmdir
ATTRIB
Use the attrib command with any of the following parameters to change attributes of a file or folder:
-R
+R
-S
+S
-H
+H
-C
+C

Notes:
+ : Sets an attribute
- : Resets an attribute
R : Read-only file attribute
S : System file attribute
H : Hidden file attribute
C : Compressed file attribute

You must set or clear at least one attribute.
To view attributes, use the dir command.

BATCH
batch inputfile [ outputfile ]
Use this command to run commands that are specified in a text file. In the command syntax, inputfile specifies the text file that contains the list of commands to be run and outputfile specifies the file that contains the output of the specified commands. If you do not specify an output file, the output is displayed on the screen.

BOOTCFG
Use this command for boot configuration and recovery. This command has the following options:
bootcfg /add
bootcfg /rebuild
bootcfg /scan
bootcfg /list
bootcfg /disableredirect
bootcfg /redirect [portbaudrate] | [useBiosSettings]
For example:
bootcfg /redirect com1 115200
bootcfg /redirect useBiosSettings
You can use the following options:
/add : Adds a Windows installation to the boot menu list.
/rebuild : Iterates through all Windows installations so you can specify which installations to add.
/scan : Scans all disks for Windows installations and displays the results so you can specify which installations to add.
/default : Sets the default boot entry.
/list : Lists the entries already in the boot menu list.
/disableredirect : Disables redirection in the boot loader.
/redirect : Enables redirection in the boot loader, with the specified configuration.

CD and CHDIR
Use the cd and chdir commands to change to a different folder. For example:
Type cd .. to change to the parent folder.
Type cd drive: to display the current folder in the specified drive.
Type cd without parameters to display the current drive and folder.
The chdir command treats spaces as delimiters. Because of this, you must put quotation marks ("") around a folder name that contains a space, for example:
cd "\windows\profiles\username\programs\start menu"
The chdir command works only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.

CHKDSK
chkdsk drive /p /r
The chkdsk command checks the specified drive and, if necessary, repairs or recovers the drive. The command also marks bad sectors and recovers readable information.

You can use these options:
/p : Does an exhaustive check of the drive and corrects any errors.
/r : Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information.
Note that if you specify the /r option, the /p option is implied. Specifying the chkdsk command without arguments checks the current drive, with no options in effect.

Running the chkdsk command requires use of the Autochk.exe file. CHKDSK automatically locates this file in the startup folder. If the Command Console was preinstalled, the startup folder is typically the Cmdcons folder. If CHKDSK cannot find Autochk.exe in the startup folder, CHKDSK tries to locate the Windows CD-ROM installation media. If it cannot find the installation media, CHKDSK prompts you for the location of the Autochk.exe file.

CLS
Use this command to clear the screen.

COPY
copy source destination
Use this command to copy a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the file to copy and destination specifies the folder or file name for the new file. You cannot use wildcard characters (*), and you cannot copy a folder. If you copy a compressed file from the Windows CD-ROM, the file is automatically decompressed as it is copied.

The source of the file can be removable media, any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation, the root of any drive, the local installation sources, or the Cmdcons folder.

If destination is unspecified, the default destination is the current folder. If the file already exists, you are prompted about whether you want the copy to overwrite the existing file. The destination cannot be removable media.

DEL and DELETE
del drive : path filename
delete drive : path filename
Use this command to delete a file. In the command syntax, drive : path filename specifies the file that you want to delete. The delete command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources. The delete command does not accept wildcard characters.

DIR
dir drive : path filename
Use this command to display a list of files and subfolders in a folder. In the command syntax, drive : path filename specifies the drive, folder, and files to list. The dir command lists all files, including hidden and system files. Files can have the following attributes:
D : Directory
H : Hidden file
S : System file
E : Encrypted
R : Read-only file
A : Files ready for archiving
C : Compressed
P : Reparse point
The dir command works only in the system folders of the current Windows installation,in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
DISABLE
disable servicename
Use this command to disable a Windows system service or driver. In the command syntax, servicename specifies the name of the service or driver that you want to disable.

Use the listsvc command to display all services or drivers that are eligible to be disabled. The disable command prints the old start type of the service before resetting the start type to SERVICE_DISABLED. Record the old start type in case it is necessary to enable the service again.

The start_type values that the disable command displays are:
SERVICE_DISABLED
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

DISKPART
diskpart /add /delete device_name drive_name partition_name size
Use this command to manage the partitions on your hard disk volumes. You can use the following options:
/add : Creates a new partition.
/delete : Deletes an existing partition.
device_name : The device name for creating a new partition.
drive_name : A drive-letter-based name, for example D:.
partition_name : The partition-based name for deleting an existing partition.
size : The size of the new partition in megabytes.
You can get the device name from the output of the MAP command, for example, \Device\HardDisk0. You can use the partition name in place of the drive name argument, for example, \ Device\HardDisk0\Partition1 . If you use no arguments, a user interface for managing your partitions is displayed.

WARNING : Using this command can damage the partition table if the disk has been upgraded to a dynamic disk configuration. Do not modify the structure of dynamic disks unless you are using the Disk Management tool.

ENABLE
enable servicename start_type

You can use the enable command (where servicename is the name of the service or driver to be enabled) to enable a Windows system service or driver.

Use the listsvc command to display all eligible services or drivers to enable. The enable command prints the old start type of the service before resetting it to the new value. You should note the old value, in case it is necessary to restore the start type of the service.

Valid options for start_type are:
SERVICE_BOOT_START
SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
SERVICE_AUTO_START
SERVICE_DEMAND_START

Note that if you do not specify a new start type, the enable command prints the old start type for you.

EXIT
Use the exit command to quit the Recovery Console and restart your computer.

EXPAND
expand source [/F:filespec] [ destination ] [/y]
expand source [/F:filespec] /D
Use this command to expand a file. In the command syntax, source specifies the name of the file to be expanded and destination specifies the folder for the new file. If you do not specify a destination, the command defaults to the current folder. You cannot include wildcard characters.

You can use the following options:
/y : Do not prompt before overwriting an existing file.
/f:filespec : Identifies the files to be expanded.
/d : Do not expand; display only a directory of the files in the source.
If the source contains more than one file, the /f:filespec parameter is required to identify the specific files to be expanded. You can include wildcard characters.

The destination can be any folder in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in the root of the drive, in the local installation sources, or in the Cmdcons folder. The destination cannot be removable media, and the destination file cannot be read-only. Use the attrib command to remove the read-only attribute.

Unless you use the /y option, the expand command prompts you if the destination file already exists.

FIXBOOT
fixboot drive name :
Use this command to write the new Windows boot sector code on the system partition. In the command syntax, drive name is the drive letter where the boot sector will be written. This command fixes damage in the Windows boot sector. This command overrides the default of writing to the system boot partition. FIXBOOT is supported only on x86-based computers.

FIXMBR
fixmbr device name
Use this command to repair the master boot record (MBR) of the boot partition. In the command syntax, device name is an optional device name that specifies the device that needs a new MBR. Use this command if a virus has damaged the MBR and Windows cannot start.

WARNING : This command can damage your partition tables if a virus is present or a hardware problem exists. Using this command can result in inaccessible partitions. Microsoft recommends that you run antivirus software before you use this command.

You can obtain the device name from the output of the map command. If you do not specify a device name, the MBR of the boot device is repaired, for example:
fixmbr \device\harddisk2
If FIXMBR detects an invalid or non-standard partition table signature, FIXMBR prompts you for permission before rewriting the MBR. FIXMBR is supported only on x86-based computers.

FORMAT
format drive : /Q /FS:file-system
Use this command to format the specified drive to the specified file system. In the command syntax, /Q performs a quick format of the drive, drive is the drive letter of the partition to format, and /FS:file-system specifies the type of file system to use [FAT, FAT32, or NTFS]. If you do not specify a file system, the existing file system format is used, if it is available.

LISTSVC
The listsvc command lists all available services, drivers, and their start types for the current Windows installation. This command is useful in conjunction with the disable and enable commands.

Note that the list is extracted from the %SystemRoot%\System32\Config\System hive. If the System hive is damaged or missing, results are unpredictable.
LOGON
logon
The logon command lists all detected installations of Windows, and then requests the local administrator password for the copy of Windows that you want to log on to. If your first three attempts to log on do not succeed, the console quits, and your computer restarts.
MAP
map arc
Use this command to list drive letters, file system types, partition sizes, and mappings to physical devices. In the command syntax, arc parameter tells the map command to use ARC paths instead of Windows Device paths.
MD and MKDIR
The md and mkdir commands create new folders. Wildcard characters are not supported. The mkdir command works only in the system folders of the current installation of Windows, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
MORE
more filename
Use this command to display a text file to the screen.
NET
Although the Help file states otherwise, the NET command is not usable from the Recovery Console. The protocols stack is not loaded for the Recovery Console, so there is no networking function available.
RD and RMDIR
Use rd and rmdir commands to delete a folder. These commands work only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
REN and RENAME
Use the ren and rename commands to rename a file. Note that you cannot specify a new drive or path for the renamed file. These commands work only in the system folders of the current Windows installation, in removable media, in the root folder of any hard disk partition, or in the local installation sources.
SET
The set command allows you to display or modify four environment options.
AllowWildCards = FALSE AllowAllPaths = FALSE AllowRemovableMedia = FALSE NoCopyPrompt = FALSE
For additional information about how to use the SET command, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q235364 The Purpose of the SET Command in the Recovery Console
SYSTEMROOT
The systemroot command sets the current working folder to the %SystemRoot% folder of the Windows installation you are currently logged on to.
TYPE
type filename
Use the type command to display a text file.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jan 15 2002 1:58PM  Issue Type kbinfo  
Last Modifed Apr 19 2002 5:57PM  Additional Query Words  
Keywords kbtool  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691373
You won't be able to save you data through the Recovery Console.

What you would need to do is to slave the harddisk in this machine to another disk in another machine that is running Win2000 or XP and then transfer the files you want to save to the disk that was booted to.

If you have a laptop then..

Notebook Hard Drive to Desktop Adapter (2.5" to 3.5")
http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=HD-108
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691397
Actually you can copy files to the Floppy but the caveat here is you can only copy files from the WINNT folder and its subfolders. All other folders will throw as "Access denied" when you try to do anything with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4help
ID: 10691501
i agree with the crazyone because is the only option  left and the succesfull in my case---i tryed almost all the others.
i got multiple explanations thru multiple forums just for this reason i ask you multiple questions in order to convince me for the solution.

THE ONLY  ?   LEFT IS:   if i  slave the harddisk in this machine to another disk in another machine that is running Win2000 or XP and then transfer the files  and one of these files  is the browser that i was using,  am i able to get the bookmarks that  i had before  on it ???


thank you experts.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691517
Which browser

If IE then C:\Documents and Settings\The Users Name\Favorites
0
 

Author Comment

by:4help
ID: 10691580
is the same  for   opera and mozila firefox ?


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691632
I do not know. I can't figure out where Mozilla is housing the favorites.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691641
AH here it is

C:\Documents and Settings\The Users Name\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\5999o8b9.slt\Cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:4help
ID: 10691669
ie calls it  favorites.
mozila  calls it bookmarks.

i believe that when i slave the whole thing to another system everything must be  there.

many thanks, you are the best.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10691672
Oops never mind that is the cache files not the favorites
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mclean01
ID: 10693474
Mozilla calls them bookmarks and saves it all in a file called bookmark.html.  Yyou should be able to find it:

C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Application
Data\Mozilla\Profiles\Default\[String of gibberish].slt\bookmark.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:4help
ID: 10695139
THANK YOU
0