?
Solved

What language to use????

Posted on 2004-03-26
12
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am at a loss. C++, Java, ColdFusion, etc. I want to develop a web application with an Oracle backend. What are your opinions on what should be used? Determining factors include scalability, availability, and portability. Budget is only somewhat of an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:originsone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viperweb
ID: 10691934
Even though I don't program in any of those languages nor have had any work with Oracle, I do know that Java requires runtime machien (i think) and Cold Fusion is a little more vendor specific.  C++ is a pretty powerful and to my knowledge has more vendor neutrality then either java or coldfusion which are both a little more commericalized then C++. C++ can be programed using BloodDev or whatever it's called, anyways it's a free text based C++ editor. Cold Fusion I am not that sure of but I know I've seen several companies sell software for Cold Fusion production. Java requires the runtime engine (i think) but I am sure that can be done via text. my two cents...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10699448
Just get a windows server and use ASP.NET with MDAC to connect to oracle, its the cheapest in the long run, and most stable, most scalable, most reliable. It wont cost much for licensing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:originsone
ID: 10699946
I am afraid of Microsoft and .NET. They have a way of dropping initiatives and leaving people out in the cold. Any more suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 1700 total points
ID: 10701794
It comes down mainly to personal perference. Java (servelets / JSP), PHP and Perl (using mod_perl) are all good choices.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:essage
essage earned 100 total points
ID: 10707555
I would reccomend using PHP personally because it is very easy to work with.   I have worked with several Oracle databases and apps, and Java seems to be a little tougher to work with.   Maybe that's just me, but I've been doing this for awile.

Just to let you know, Oracle is really stressing java these days.   Here are a list of reccomended languages for servers.

MSSQLServer ------> ASP
MSAccess ------>ASP,C++
MySQL ------>PHP,Perl,Python
Oracle ------>Java.PHP,Perl

Really, any of those three languages are fine, go with the one you are most comfortable with!

~essage
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:HaydnH
HaydnH earned 200 total points
ID: 10712030
Personally I would go with PHP, it's a very simple language to learn - especially if you're familiar with C/C++ or java. Also PHP already has all you need to connect to an Oracle database, there is no need to use anything else.

Oh - and response to the comment:

"Just get a windows server and use ASP.NET with MDAC to connect to oracle, its the cheapest in the long run, and most stable, most scalable, most reliable. It wont cost much for licensing."

Are you mad? Cheapest? errr Linux/PHP is FREE and if you want a slightly more professional OS, Solaris is free also (dependant on number of CPU's etc). "most scalable" - I'm not even going to comment on this, I'll just be happy knowing theres a 64 processor Non Windows server sitting next door! and "most stable, most reliable" all I can say is ARGH - BSOD!!!

Anyway, to be serious for a second, as mentioned above, PHP has all you need to to connect to an oracle database, you can find the oracle specific functions here:

    http://uk.php.net/manual/en/ref.oracle.php

Regards,

Haydn.

0
 

Author Comment

by:originsone
ID: 10723122
So if I go the route of PHP or Java, what kind of software/servers would I need to get up and running with an in-house web application? I have never gotten the chance to code on Linux, and I really like the idea. However, isn't Java a more capable language? This will be a rather large and complicated application.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 1700 total points
ID: 10723167
Java isn't more capable, just different. Due to the way the languages are designed, PHP tends to be quicker to develop in and Java tends towards more structured programs. I would tend towards Java for big projects and PHP for small ones.

If you want to use PHP then most Linux distros wll come with all you need - which is Apache (http://httpd.apache.org/) and mod_php (http://www.php.net/).

For Java there are a number of options, if you want something free then Tomcat (http://apache.org/) is possibly the best bet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10732655
Here's an article that recommends php5 over .NET, much to my disgust, but its probably right !

http://otn.oracle.com/pub/articles/hull_asp.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viperweb
ID: 10732748
I'm sorry my first post didn't offer any help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:HaydnH
ID: 10732828
Hi PLG - nice article, I giggled to myself when I read the line:

    "Another weakness is that PHP's function names are case insensitive."

Were they desperate for something to complain about?? Personally I much prefer case sensitive but I wouldn't call it a "weakness" lol

Haydn.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10732935
Must admit, if I had my time again (been working on the same browser based app for the last 4 years), id write it in C++ and I wouldn't touch a single API or OS specific feature. On projects of that size, (500k lines of code now), building the C++ infrastructure to bring developer productivity up to VB or PHP speed is quite insignificant, as long as you know what you're doing, of course.

0