Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connecting a windows2000 domain enabled laptop to a win98 workgroup printer

Posted on 2004-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I’m trying to connect a printer on a Windows 98 machine to a Windows 2000 machine.  The Win2k machine is joined to a domain, while the 98 machine is joined to the default “WORKGROUP”.  I need to be able to access the 98 machines printer without joining it to the laptop’s domain.  I have network connectivity between both machines (ping tests pass).  I cannot access the 98 machine using its hostname or ip (\\hostname.. \\ip).  Access level is shared on the 98 machine with file and printer sharing enabled.  I can however access the 98 machine and it’s printer while logged into the local machine account on the 2000 machine.  There are no user accounts set up on the 98 machine, and since access level is shared, not user, I didn’t think this should matter.  I can’t seem to access it while logged into the domain as the user.  “No logon servers available to service request” message appears.  Is there anyway to make this 98 machine visible to the 2k machine without joining the 98 machine to the domain of the 2k machine?
0
Comment
Question by:jwashington1504
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1800 total points
ID: 10691147
Try logging on to the W2k machine
Click Start->Run->CMD

Assuming the windows98 machine has an IP of 192.168.1.1 and a printer shared as prn98 (98 user account Ted), type:

NET USE LPT1: \\192.168.1.1\prn98 /user:192.168.1.1\Ted <enter>

Does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 10691180
we are trying; will update when we know.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 10691362
There is no user accounts on the 98 machine. any other idea??
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691375
What does this return?

NET USE LPT1: \\192.168.1.1\prn98
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 10691419
Sorry the user left for the day can we try some more on Monday? The user will be back in his office around 12:30 est. Thought we had more time tonight.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691441
I'll be on and off during that time...

I"m pressing memory here working with 98, and leaning more towards this all being a futile attempt.
I'll do some more research here and let you know what I find...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 10691459
thanks!! It is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eddkhamou earned 200 total points
ID: 10696569
You should be able to see the workgroup in My Network Places on the 2000 machine no matter if you are connected to the domain or not.

Make sure that netbios over tcp/ip is enabled in the tcp/ip properties for the adapter that you are using.

Good Luck

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 10708482
Thanks for all your help I do not know what fixed it when we called the user back today he stated it "had just started working" so we are leaving it at that.
0