Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony VAIO Fn key

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,090 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Sony VAIO that has Windows XP professional, when I bought it had Windows XP Home Edition. so when I did the upgrade to Windows XP Pro, my Fn key stoped working,  specialy with switching my LCD with a TV,,
0
Comment
Question by:manuel96
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 10691189
Try reinstalling Sony's HotKey utility (HKServ.exe) from your recovery CD
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10692762
Or you can go here http://ciscdb.sel.sony.com/perl/select-p-n.pl#PULLDOWN

and check for your specific model the hotkey utility and install

If it is not available there, then as masqueraid has said , get it from recovery CD
0