Solved

troubleshooting installing gcc

Posted on 2004-03-26
8
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I'm really tired because i can't install gcc compiler using pkg-get this is the error (sorry but in espanish is my OS)


utime(/dev/fd/1): Operación no aplicable
13:53:18 (51.94 KB/s) - `/dev/fd/1' saved [94025104/94025104]


gzip: stdout: No space left on device
Transfiriendo el ejemplo de paquete <SMCgcc>
pkgtrans: ERROR: imposible terminar la transferencia de paquetes
    - ya existe una versión idéntica de <SMCgcc> en el dispositivo de destino

all this is because y have installed php 4.3.x but without gd library so i tried to install it and after a lot of packages installed when try to compile php it can't found gcc so i decided to reinstall it using pkg-get but it seems to me i'm out od disk space but don´t know hoe to check it

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Alejandro_Lopez
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
to check disk space is the question?  df -k

check www.sunfreeware.com for possibly pre-compiled binaries...?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
>  No space left on device
this sounds like you disk is full, check with
  df -k

> ya existe una versión idéntica de <SMCgcc> en el dispositivo de destinoya existe una versión idéntica de <SMCgcc> en el dispositivo de destino
pkg tells you that there is already this version of gcc installed.
Why would you install again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alejandro_Lopez
Comment Utility
this is the result:

# df -k
Sistema de archivos   kbytes  usados aprovechar capacidad Montado en
/dev/dsk/c0t2d0s0     241599  148174   69266    69%    /
/dev/dsk/c0t2d0s6    4130982 2154559 1935114    53%    /usr
/proc                      0       0       0     0%    /proc
fd                         0       0       0     0%    /dev/fd
mnttab                     0       0       0     0%    /etc/mnttab
/dev/dsk/c0t2d0s5    4130982   58544 4031129     2%    /var
swap                 2142896      16 2142880     1%    /var/run
swap                 2154192   11312 2142880     1%    /tmp
/dev/dsk/c0t2d0s7    25826376       9 25568104     1%    /export/spare
#

the problmem came when i tried to update gcc, but right now it's not registered or working with pkg-get, and when i try to install it again the error comes, can someone tell me how to to liberate space...and to tell pkg-get to reinstall gcc??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mdhmi
mdhmi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

Do a pkgrm to remove the current compiler and then retry your pkg-get.  Or better yet, just use the pre-compiled binaries on http://www.sunfreeware.com.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alejandro_Lopez
Comment Utility
ok

the problem is smc says gcc it's not installed so it can't be uninstalled

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
Comment Utility
you're using the bsd standard set of pkg utilites, and not the solaris ones?

i would think, then, that pkg-get is trying to download and install this package from your home partition, which from the looks of it is on your / (only 69meg avail).  gcc is fairly large, so i'll bet that's a problem.

go to www.sunfreeware.com, download the gcc package manually, and save it somewhere, like /tmp which has 2gig avail.

gunzip the package

and then /usr/sbin/pkgadd -d ./gcc-blah

should take care of it
0