Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OLE DB Driver for mysql

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know where to get ole db driver for mysql? MyOLEDB 3.0 I download from mysql.com does not work well. I am working with windowXP and mysql version is 4.0.17
0
Comment
Question by:dainiao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Squeebee earned 225 total points
ID: 10693599
There is no OLE DB driver in active development. I would recommend MyODBC.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SlothMan
SlothMan earned 75 total points
ID: 10693990
I had the same problem as you, I changed to MyODBC instead.  The DSN-less connection string I use from VB6 is as follows:

strConnectionString = "Provider=MSDASQL.1;DRIVER={MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver};Persist Security Info=True;DATABASE=mydatabase;SERVER=192.168.1.1;UID=aaron;PWD=fj4sdgf;"
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Andy
Andy earned 75 total points
ID: 10694771
Here is the link to the latest prodution version of said MySQL ODBC Driver...

http://www.mysql.com/downloads/api-myodbc-3.51.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Squeebee
Squeebee earned 225 total points
ID: 10695373
Slothman:

You may want to look at the connection string at:

http://www.vbmysql.com/samplecode/simpleinsert.html

It should be better for VB6.
0