Solved

I did not know @Trim...

Posted on 2004-03-26
60
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Experts !

How are we doing here ?  Last week I was using @Trim function on a long string.  For some reasons I was not getting a match on whatever i needed.  Digging further I found that @Trim removes redundant spaces not from the leading & Trailing but also inbetween the string ?

When did this change happen ?  Or was I understanding the Function wrong right from the beginning ?

Just to get you guys into a discussion we have not been having for a long long time here @EE !!!

Cheers!
Have a nice weekend Guys!
-Arun.
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 15
  • 11
  • 11
  • +7
60 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 25 total points
ID: 10693958
As far as I know, it's always been like that.  The Lotusscript version only removes trailing and leading spaces ...

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 25 total points
ID: 10694922
Has always been like that!
You may be mistaken for trim in LS.... that one doesnt!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 25 total points
ID: 10701825
Hi Arun,

you seem to be breathin much more easily now. Whats up?

Tecnical note: Contrary to common notion, @Trim in Lotus Formula language removes 'redundant' spaces too.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10707188
I don't remember if it did this in 1.0, but it definitely did it in 2.0.  Probably did it since 1988, when the first betas came out, or earlier!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10708169
I have not worked on those versions but some how i have had this thing in my mind... STUPID ME !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10711276
Like we wrote before.... must be LS trim Arun....
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10712838
No matter how many times you guys try to give the answer the points are gonna be split among participants.  And this question is worth 500 just to bring in a discussion !

:-)
Lets start chatting...  It looks like i have a new position here with the client.  It has not been confirmed yet but people are working on it.
Hope things get okay and I find myself a safe home !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10714053
Talking about home....
How's (married) life?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10715273
Well, married life is good.  My wife found a job after a long 8 months of search.  She is driving 35 miles oneway for her job.  We are settling down....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10720652
Arun,
I am participating ...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10723017
Welcome Mady....  How are we guys doing ?  

Update from my side :  My assignment comes to a close on 23rd April (which most of you know) and I am looking for new positions here with the same client.  Hoping to get something interesting and challenging.  My brother is here on an assignment lives very close to me and visits me over weekends and once in the middle of the week.  Very interesting & homely to have him here with me after years...  We are driving to chicago for this weekend and planning to drive to Pittsburgh, Virginia , Washington DC and North Carolina for the Easter long weekend....  Need a break from Detroit after having a long cold winter.  Spring has sprung and things have started looking more beautiful....but not at its best yet.

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10736449
Arun

Let me know ur visit to D.C...

Partha
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10740020
What are your plans partha ?  As of now I will be at DC around 7 PM friday to spend that night and the whole of Saturday @DC.  The North Carolina trip looks like a drop and may be Atlantic city will take its place.  Still planning... But DC is confirmed.  Hope you will join us for Saturday trip.  If you have other plans forget us if you dont make sure you reserve the saturday for our family.  Thanks Partha!

I will talk to you sometime soon regarding this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10770444
How many of the regular posters are here in DC?  

I am in Arlington.

Stan
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10773661
I know Partha is in DC.  

My old regular group is no more here @EE -  Zvonko, Snocross, Ghassan, Andrew J Pollack, Martijn Mulder....  I miss them..

:-(
Arun.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10773976
Don't cry Arun, I'm still here!
So is Zvo..... every now and then.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10774030
Bro Sno ???  Wish we could have a small get together or something... somewhere... sometime....

Partha,
plan change, we are starting on thursday evening to reach DC friday morning. We should be available for tours starting friday afternoon.
:-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10774873
No Sno... Zvo!
Assists in cleaning up old stuff...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10777711
I remember sno and AJP from when I hung out here a bit last year... projects get in the way though and then you forget... soon its been a year.  Didn't AJP win a Beacon award or something recently?  That could explain an absence.

Partha, do you attend the DC NUG sessions?


Another off topic topic since this seems a straw topic lol
   How many of you are working in websphere?  Anyone working in HATS (Host Access Tranformation Services)?  The Websphere group here seems a tad ....thin,  shall we say?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10777765
Stan,
I don't know much abt D.C as i came some 10 months back (if u feel that's a big period, then i am that
"NON - Roaming" kind). What is that DC NUG sessions? .. I hope we can meet up sometime. If you are interested we can speak offlien, my id is in my profile


Arun,
Give me a call to confirm things buddy


Partha
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10778024
Absolutely, I'll shoot you an email...

DC Notes User Group

http://www.dcnug.org

next meeting is april 14 details on the site.

Stan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10778741
Stan
That's really cool.... I never knew all this . WIll try to attend


Partha
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10786361
Here I am :-)

There are big things happening on my side, but as next I have to go to Holiday. Afterwards I will tell you more.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10786430
Big changes are about to happen here as well!
In a month or 2 I'll still be on the same project. No more Notes though.... 100% Oracle!
I don't mind taking that step, but hope the door doesn't close behind me.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10786510
WoW... Notes to Oracle ???  Interesting...

Bro, i will be taking off in another 15 mins for my long vacation.  I will see you after that.  Probably on tuesday.

Partha, I will meet you tomorrow afternoon / evening sometime.

Take Care Guys!
Arun.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10786858
You guys have fun!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10855066
Hello guys,

I'm not 'gone', just not busy at EE, but very busy at work. I'm involved in this web appiclation that uses excel files to calculate insurance policies and creates reports in word and all kinds of **** like that.
Anyway I'm responsible for getting the crap out of the application so it gets a lot faster (at the moment it takes a user about 3 minutes to get results computed on the server, after my update it should be a matter of seconds).

Don't ask me why it uses excel and things like that, it's an ancient application that has to be updated for speed mainly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10857256
> Don't ask me why....
I was about to...! How are we supposed to learn anything if we can't ask?
;-))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10866588
OK. If you really want to know:
Every excel sheets represents a different insurance policy and contains all calculations to get the premium people need to pay for this particular insurance product (there are around 50 different products supported at the moment).
This way the agent can enter the numbers in the sheet and see the premium his client would have to pay at once.
Advantage is that if the calculations change due to market changes or whatever they only need to alter the calculatin excel sheet that is attached in the products database and no changes have to be made to any code in the application, so the calculation is left to the user's responsibility.
In the same way the user is responsible for generating the output to word.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10866734
I'm touched! A historic moment.... I was taken seriously!
;-))

And the Excel files are under controlled distribution right? Or can people still use old files with ancient calculations?
I used to do Quality Assurance..... once..... It's thinks like that that make me realize how bad I did NOT like it!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10866784
If you want to update the sheets, you need to publish them as a new product. The reason is that historically created products still need to work with the old formula's.
It's complicated, but it's not our responsibility as developers to make sure the correct sheets are used. If a product changes, the current version is set to be 'inactive' so it can no longer be selected when creating a new product, but is still available to compute the current running files.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10866801
This start to be interesting :-)
Basically I see that your insurance agents should become designers and control the Word output by programming in Excel formulas, or do I see that wrong?
If not, then you have to make a lot of input validation on Excel side, right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10866845
Actually it's the back office that is responsible for maintaining the excel sheets and all code concerning the products is entered in excel VBA macro's.
There's also a macro that will generate the word document or rather replace bookmarks with values from cells in the sheet.
The people responsible for maintaining these products had training in writing VBA scripts and macro's and are supervised by development to make sure they don't screw things up :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10867104
Ok, now it is back to real world. I already feared our job is obsolete and any mouse pusher can be a designer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10867174
All back processing in Notes is still the responsibility of the Notes Development team, it's only the calculations that are product specific that were moved to the excel sheets.
I didn't want to put these complicated formulas in some sort of configuration documents. I suppose this would give more headaches than anything else, so this seems to be the simplest solution.
Another problem we faced was that everything has to be done through a web interface and the files that are send back and forth should be as small as possible.
As you know, complicated excel sheets can  get quite large and thus a mechanisme was deviced that all product sheets are stored locally in an XML-store like library and referenced from there.
Only the numbers are saved to a lite excel-sheet that is attached to the notes document.
When you want to see the policy, an action button detaches the lite version to disk, then opens the full sheet from the local disk. The full sheet will automatically import the numbers from the lite version and will save the numbers back to the lite version when saved.
Another action button on the form will then replace the attachment with the new lite version and send it back to the server.
This makes for a considerable difference in transfer times :-)
Sounds interesting, huh. We also use an OCX to have a file transfer dialog while the file is being sent back to the server, so the user sees something is happening and doesn't just have to wait for the next browser window to open.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10868251
Hi Zvo Bro...welcome again.  Partha did not show up to meet us at DC.  I am counting my days here with this project 8 more working days.  And after that ... ???  I will be checking out the EE posting often though.  This discussion is interesting.  Lets continue. I apologize for diverting the topic and attention with my crappy situation here.
:-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10868380
Hey Bro! fine to here you again.
Come on, your situation is surely better then mine. My is to worse to be published here :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10868578
On a positive note: My situation is very good at the moment.
A steady job in a reliable bank, so job security is not really an issue. I even get the feeling they're trying to work me up to a low level management position, so I have no real reason to complain.

I hope the situation for you guys improves in the near future!

Tell us your pain, Zvonko, and maybe we can help to make you feel better...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10868698
You already did your best to spoil my day. Boah :(
Ok, perhaps is a solution to emigrate to Belgium :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10868717
And beside that, I suppose teen years make the difference to management to push you up or out :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10869700
Hey, I'm no 'teen' anymore either :-), but I guess you meant ten years difference, right?
Anyway, 40 is not that old, is it?

I'm off for today, later guys!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10869707
CU :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10870351
To morally boost my bro...here is my situation :

I dont have a project lined up.
If i dont end up in a project i will end up fired.
If i dont get another employment in another month then my work visa status will expire and i cannot work in this country anymore !
Even if i get employment I should start my permanent resident process all the way from the beginning which is a 3 year duration minimum (as of now which may get even worse)

The only good thing is - my wife got a job and she can support me (but for how long ??)

:-(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10870403
That what I mean Bro. JM is telling me how he cannot prevent from luck, and I am doing the same like you. I do not know what the next day will bring, not to tell the next week. Now this goes so for more then one year. I get slowly used with that :(
And of course I wish JM the best luck, but I would also like to have some :)

Just now I read he thinks I am still forty! He does know better :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10875778
I'm sorry to hear you guys are having hard times at the moment and sincerely hope they will get better for you in the very near future.
After all you are my friends (even though we still haven't met face to face) and I think you both deserve better.

Being Belgian in Belgium of course I don't have to worry about work permits and visa to stay in the country.
Also, once you have your permit to stay in the country in Belgium you will never loose it, even if you loose your job. Better still, you will even be entitled to an unemployment fee from the state if you loose your job.
The only way to get kicked out of the country would be if you get caught in criminal activities.

So maybe you should consider finding a job in Belgium. Wouldn't that be cool?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10875948
It is worth a thought :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10875961
On other hand, when you get two extra Lotus experts in Belgium, how do you feel your job be secure then? ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10876074
I'm not worried at all :->
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10877101
JM will switch to Oracle and give a hard time to CRAK !

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10877200
Nope, I'll become a manager and let other people do the work for me :-D
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10877233
For your managerial activity the pts have been increased by 25 !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10877250
Ha, very good >:-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10877283
As a manager he could still give me a hard time.... regardless of Oracle or Notes!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sreeser
ID: 10902879
Arun ... where are you located?

I'll keep a lookout here in the DC area,  what types of projects are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10903523
Arun,

Pay someone to hire you as a part-timelaborer.  Your visa won't expire.

Of course, H1-B euphoria is part of what got the IT world into a slump, but I don't blame the individual holders.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10905284
Thanks for the suggestions Qwaletee and Sreeser !  I will give a shout when I am ready for a GO !
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10988621
okay guys... i am out of client site and back with my employer.  Now, the last date is may 14th.

:-((
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12184505
Okay guys I just wanted to close this question.  Sorry for people who did not get pts on this one.  I am in a hurry to clear things.

See you guys in my new posting..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12184514
Hello Bro :-)
0