Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USER GOES TO WEBSITE WILL GET SECURITY CERTIFICATE IS EXPIRED

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
USER GOES TO WEBSITE WILL GET SECURITY CERTIFICATE IS EXPIRED.  However I've checked the certificate and it is not expired.  What could be causing this and can it be fixed.   The customer is on the phone if you could respond quickly it would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Victor

0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691742
Certificate for what?  What type of cert?
Have you cleared Temporary Internet Files, cache, cookies, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 10691755
I have cleared all Temp Internet Files/Cache and Cookies.  He's getting a Freddie Mac Security Cerficate error from www.Freddiemac.com .   But the Cert is valid???  Other people can go to the website from other machines and do not get this Cert error.

Vic
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10691788
Click Tools/Options/Content/Certificates.
What cert purposes are listed?
Try exporting the certificate and reimporting it from there.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10691840
Try this:

Click Start->Run>Notepad "%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Add the following line
0.0.0.0          crl.verisign.com

Click File/Save

You may need to have them reboot it...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10691856
Is the time/date setting on the client OK?
0