Solved

calling an swf !!

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
http://www.something.com/something/something/creation.swf

you can see it right.

Now go to something.com access china, click 360 view, now you are taken to the same URL but you get a http error.

What is wrong do you know?

This is the code (flash) that is called on the web page when you click 360..

    getURL ("http://www.something.com/something/something/creation.swf", interfaceTarget.interfaceHolder,"POST");
     stop();
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10691789
The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for cannot be displayed because an invalid method (HTTP verb) was used to attempt access.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Contact the Web site administrator if you believe that this request should be allowed.
Make sure that the Web site address displayed in the address bar of your browser is spelled and formatted correctly.
HTTP Error 405 - The HTTP verb used to access this page is not allowed.
Internet Information Services (IIS)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 10692422
take the quotes off .. POST
and put them around the target (also.._root..is a good idea in the target path)

getURL ("http://www.something.com/something/something/creation.swf", "_root.interfaceTarget.interfaceHolder", POST);

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 500 total points
ID: 10692694
actually..sorry.. that's not it..your syntax is correct..however

using getURL supports 3 parameters 2 being optional
the first is the url..
second (optional)..is the window..if not specified..window is.._blank
three (optional)..method get or post

so..interfaceTarget.interfaceHolder.. is not a valid parameter and you will get a new window...not your swf loading into the main movie.

so movieClip.loadMovie..is the method to use
i see your previous question and suggest..

_root.loadMovie("http://www.something.com/something/something/creation.swf", _root.interfaceTarget.interfaceHolder, "POST");

Z
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10692916
Whoa,

Sorry Z, I didn't know you were giving suggstions for the other Q over here.  I was just in that one messing around with it, and posted what I found to be the solution.  Anyway, then I came over to see if this one was getting anywhere, and boom, looks like you've posted something pretty similar.

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10694688
zeff, i  used your code, but now my variables are not sent to creation.swf??
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10694699
this is an improvemnt because at least it is being loaded, but the way you have coded has made the POST uneffective??
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10694779
its working now. ill award points soon. you guys are my saviors. i  used global for the variables instead of root once i had your fix in place.
0