Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer/Page Margins

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In general, is there a setting on a printer (specifically using a Dell M5200) that will allow printing outside the minimum margins that are set

I am printing onto a form that has characters close to the top and left edge of the paper (8-1/2 X 11) however they are being cut off even with the top and left margins set to 0

Thank you in advance.

J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 2000 total points
ID: 10696885
It's up to printer. Printer can print only within limited area - usually limited by its drivers - and itself. It can't fisicaly print whole page. So, you can try to increase margins in your printer dirivers if they got that sort of setting. If not, then set maximum avilable margin within the program that you use for printing...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10696890
Btw. you can set margins to 0 in for example MS WORD, but priner will ignore that setting if he can't print it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 10697627
Every printer has a maximum printable area. For some it is the size of the paper, for most it is smaller than that - for lasers there is typically a 5 mm margin all around. (inaccuracies in the paper transport mechanism may mean the print area is not centered on the page).The printer will not let you print outside the printable area. Check your printer documentation.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11808542
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Da-Bu
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0