[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am trying to set up XP file & print sharing between friends, but we cant connect

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I have been trying for a while now to set up File & Print Sharing between mine and a friends computer over the internet ...  I have followed all the instructions on XP about sharing folders on a network, and can see my machine & shares when browsing the network.... I am using Norton Internet Security as my firewall app and have (for what I can see) set it up correctly, although when my friend tries to ping me, it times out, due to the firewall.  It works when NIS is disabled (although I dont want to have the firewall down at all).  We just CANNOT connnect.

I have looked everywhere on the internet for a solution to this... even on the symantec website (which there is none).

Could you please help??

Regards

Alan Dunbar
0
Comment
Question by:AGDunbar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10691916
>>Sharing between mine and a friends computer over the internet

You mean over a network, right?  Assuming you're on the same Local Area Network and you're not talking about VPN, then have you added both computers' IP addresses to the "Trusted" zone of NIS?  To get your IP, type "ipconfig" at the command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGDunbar
ID: 10692198
Yes..  Between two XP machines over the internet (i guess you could term that a network)  not VPN.   I have added both computers to the trusted zone, mine and his, but even if I do that I cannot ping myself at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10692230
Yes, well I would say intranet rather than internet, but whatever...

Open up the statistics window on NIS and click View->Reset Values->Yes.  Now, try to ping yourself and watch the bottom of the list for firwall rules - the blocked column.  See if the number of blocks increases.  If so, scroll up the list and find out what rule is causing that.  Then, try to access the other computer accross the network via ping or workgroup, and see what gets blocked.  You can then edit those rules if needed to allow access
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 750 total points
ID: 10692555
You would be far better setting up VPN between your networks, the tunnel would allow file sharing in a relatively secure environment.

http://www.tech24.arce.co.uk/VPNsetup/VPN.html

You will need to set one machine as a server, the other needs to be client.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10692583
Just to clarify whether you're on the internet or a LAN...are both computers plugged into the same router/switch or are they directly physically linked?
0