?
Solved

explorer error

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I boot up I get stuck at screen with Explorer caused invalid page fault in module kbdfcl.dll. Can go no further.
0
Comment
Question by:bmitch9999
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10692091

Weird.

Can you bootup in Safe Mode?

If you can:

Get Ad-Aware 6.0, Build 181 or later, here:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/. Update and run this regularly to get rid of most "spyware/hijackware" on your machine. If it has to fix things, be sure to re-boot and rerun AdAware again and repeat this cycle until you get a clean scan. The reason is that it may have to remove things which are currently "in use" before it can then clean up others.

Another excellent program for this purpose is SpyBot Search and Destroy available here:
http://security.kolla.de/
I recommend using both normally.
After fixing things with SpyBot S&D, be sure to re-boot and rerun SpyBot again and repeat this cycle until you get a clean "no red" scan. The reason is that SpyBot sometimes has to remove things which are currently "in use" before it can then clean up others.

Once you get this cleaned up, you might want to consider installing the SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard here to help prevent this kind of thing from happening in the future:

http://www.wilderssecurity.com/spywareblaster.html
Prevents malware Active X installs.
SpyWare Blaster is not memory resident ... no CPU or memory load - but keep it updated.
The latest version as of this writing will prevent installation or prevent the malware from running if it is already installed, and it provides information and fixit-links for a variety of parasites.

http://www.wilderssecurity.net/spywareguard.html
Monitors for attempts to install malware.

Both very highly recommended.

Zee


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10692098

Are you sure you haven't mistyped kbdfcl.dll?

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10692143

Keyboard definition DLL files
Each language has its own kbd*.dll file.

Found it.

Try Booting up in Safe Mode and go to Control Panel > Keyboard > Language.

Change to a different Language. Then Apply > OK.

Reboot.

Any luck?

Zee
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 10693069
Strangely I don't have any kbd*.dll files, but a handful of KBD*.KBD ones like KBDUK.KBD, and KBDUS.KBD in my C:\windows\system folder (win98 se).

Here's a list of files extracted from my CD using "kbd*.*" in the command:

EXTRACT  /A  G:\win98\BASE4.CAB kbd*.*  /L  c:\windows\desktop\kbd

KBDAL.KBD
KBDBE.KBD
KBDBENE.KBD
KBDBLL.KBD
KBDBLR.KBD
KBDBR.KBD
KBDBUL.KBD
KBDCA.KBD
KBDCAN.KBD
KBDCR.KBD
KBDCZ.KBD
KBDCZ1.KBD
KBDCZ2.KBD
KBDDA.KBD
KBDDV.KBD
KBDDVL.KBD
KBDDVR.KBD
KBDES.KBD
KBDFC.KBD
KBDFI.KBD
KBDFO.KBD
KBDFR.KBD
KBDGK.KBD
KBDGK220.KBD
KBDGK319.KBD
KBDGKL.KBD
KBDGL220.KBD
KBDGL319.KBD
KBDGR.KBD
KBDGR1.KBD
KBDHID.VXD
KBDHU.KBD
KBDHU1.KBD
KBDIC.KBD
KBDIR.KBD
KBDIT.KBD
KBDIT1.KBD
KBDLA.KBD
KBDLT.KBD
KBDLV.KBD
KBDLV1.KBD
KBDMAC.KBD
KBDNE.KBD
KBDNO.KBD
KBDPL.KBD
KBDPL1.KBD
KBDPO.KBD
KBDRO.KBD
KBDRU.KBD
KBDRU1.KBD
KBDSF.KBD
KBDSG.KBD
KBDSL.KBD
KBDSL1.KBD
KBDSP.KBD
KBDSV.KBD
KBDSW.KBD
KBDTUF.KBD
KBDTUQ.KBD
KBDUK.KBD
KBDUR.KBD
KBDUS.KBD
KBDUSX.KBD
KBDYCC.KBD
KBDYCL.KBD

They are all in BASE5.CAB.

EXTRACT  /A  G:\win98\BASE4.CAB kbd*.dll  /L  c:\windows\desktop\kbd

"No matching files".

Windows XP and 2000, however, use .dll files rather than .kbd files.

http://www.easydesksoftware.com/keyboard.htm

It looks like the Canadian Multilingual .dll for Windows XP/2000 is being looked for yours is a typographic error (kbdfc.dll).

In Windows XP, this would be installed to C:\windows\system32 from the "i386"  folder on your WinXP CD.

Have you perhaps installed some software recently that is designed for Windows XP?

If not, then chances are that this could be a random file name generated by a virus to resemble a windows system file.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10698444
Thanks bmitch9999.  Have you resolved the problem?
0