[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell needs a kick to run.

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Dell computer (Celeron 500 or so I think) tower system that seems to 'light up' occasionally but not come all the way on.  Sometimes if you 'kick' it.......it will finish the boot process and work fine.  Honestly, I am not joking.  Unfortunately, the 'kick' is working less and less.  Is this a stuck hard drive or something??

I have tried replugging everything inside.

Thanks for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:MEindyRacerdd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 10692073
It could be a loose connection somewhere, but it's generally not a good idea to kick a pc, because the hard disk will crash.  I would reconnect all the cables and check the power supply especially, because a loose connection there will prevent enough current from getting where it needs to go.  You might also want to switch it out, in case it is failing.  I don't think the hard disk is stuck - they are actually very sensitive devices, and a smoke particle that gets between the head and the platter could destroy it (that's why they're sealed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEindyRacerdd
ID: 10692088
If they are sealed, how does the smoke get in??

I am asking since my brother smokes LIKE A CHIMNEY!!   If he messed up this PC I will strangle him!  (hehehehe).....oh, just kidding.  I love him.   :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10692153
The smoke shouldn't get in - I was just illustrating how disastrous something as small as a smoke particle could be, IF it got in.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10692384
>>how does the smoke get in??
Lighting a mtach probably. You just need to strike it 3 times first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MEindyRacerdd
ID: 10692662
Ahhhh..........yes Sean..........I think you are on to something.  My brother always strikes a match 3 times before he smokes.  THAT must be the issue !   Thanks !!
0