Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Annonymity !

Posted on 2004-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello

I am not sure whether this is the place to post this question but this concerns a win network so i thought here would be good?

I would like to know, what proxy stylee is best (from experience) and why! Does a win machine include a proxy? etc.

Web
Direct
Client

linuxunil

0
Comment
Question by:linuxunil
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10694140
CC Proxy is an easy-to-use proxy software
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/

BlackICE PC Protection and Firewall
http://blackice.iss.net/product_pc_protection.php

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 10695194
Not natively, no OS itteration of M$ contains proxy software- they are able to use them, and run them-- ISA might come with it though. I am partial to FreeProxy, easy to use- setup and has never failed me: http://www.alphalink.com.au/~gregr/freeproxy.htm#release  Although my ultimate preference is Linux based: Squid-proxy  can be run on windows with cygwin or mingw
http://www.squid-cache.org/ I feel it's more secure than any proxy run on winblows. Just an opinion
-rich
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 10698183
0