?
Solved

removing a person

Posted on 2004-03-26
13
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
What is the best strategy in saving emails for a user that is no longer in the company?  If the user profile is disabled or even deleted, how can their Exchange mailbox be saved and accessible for the admins?

We are running Exchange 2000.

Thanks for your help.

ST

0
Comment
Question by:ststst
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10692538
Hi ststst,
I would have to say, set up a rule within Rules Wizard to forward a message to another mailbox and then process that rule on all items already within the inbox...(either that, or you're saving each message individually, or worse, as a single group).

On the receiving end, you could also set up a rule that would take all incoming messages by that particular user and move them into a different folder (of a seperate PST) - that way it won't impact the size of the recipient's mailbox...
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10692849
May also want to think about just running a forward, as sirbounty previously mentioned, and do a forward all existing mail to a public folder that only the admins have access to. The you can add their email address as an accepted (but not primary) email account on the public folder and in turn you will receive all mail to his address to that public folder for the future as well.
This way you can safely delete his user profile and mailbox after you forward the existing mail out.

Isi
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 300 total points
ID: 10693664
If the account still exists: give Full mailbox permission to the admin. Then add the mailbox to Admin's profile.

In my company, we give permission to another user, designated by the left user'manager, to look after the mailbox.

If the account has been deleted, recreate an account with the same username and conect the existing mailbox to this account. Then use step above.

Stefri
PS: you do not mention what version of Exchange you are using.
PPS: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20608695.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 10706679
My main issue is to have access to his old emails only.  He is no longer here so no need to receive new emails. I didnt want the mailbox active.
 
Is there a way to dump all emails into a db or spreadsheet?  I guess that's too much to ask.

We are running Exchange 2000.

THanks.

ST
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10706864
if you open up his mail with outlook
File->import...Export
Choose export to a file, then delimited with a relatively unused char (Tab usually works), excel can import the file and just tell it to seperate by whatever charachter you choose. It also can export straight to access if you have MS Access handy.

Isi
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10715268
Or use exmerge (server side) to export to a pst which can be read from Outlook, archived or burnt to a CD
Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10719542
Exmerge can also export if the mailbox is hidden
You have to use an account belonging to a group having full permissions on exchange
stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 10734346
Not sure where Exmerge is available to run it.

If i exported to a .pst,  wouldnt there be permission/access problems if the user is no longer on the network and how can it be read from OL w/o importing the WHOLE .pst back into a mailbox?


THANKS!!!

ST
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10734790
EXmerge is downloadable from MS site
When exmerge to a pst, you just add it to your profile or File/Open/Personal folders (pst)
It is as opening an Archive pst

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 10736622
WOuld Exmerge take care of the permissions of the .pst even if the user is disabled or deleted from AD?

ST
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10738519
PST would belong to whoever you want. It is a flat file. By defult, it wil belong to the account doing the exmerge.

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:ststst
ID: 10979568
I went w/Stefri's suggestions :

Gave myself permission to the mailbox, signed in as the user, exported to a .pst and was able to view the box under my own profile.

THanks!!!

ST

0