Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Router Configuration in Test Mode

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have been thrown into the lions den, having to switch over some networks/routers.

I need to know how to configure a cisco 1601 router connected to a adtran DSU 56/64 in test mode.

--- or ---

Is there a way to use to routers and simulate a frame.
0
Comment
Question by:cmelton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QST
ID: 10692572
what exactly do you mean by TEST MODE ?

If you could be more specifc, I'll try to help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freshair
ID: 10692905
hi, the official Cisco 1601 installation guide is here http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_mod/1600/1600icg/
the manual is quite detailed with diagrams as well as troubleshooting procedures. hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmelton
ID: 10693058
I know I was very short and unclean with what I'm asking, the problem is that I have not worked much with cisco routers and not sure what I can or can't do.  What I would like to know is how can I set the adtran dsu/csu up in test mode to respond to the router as if it was on a frame, if possible ???  and on the same note what kind of test mode or what kind of test can be preformed on the router to simulate as musch as the network before taking it to the client site and trying it.  Is there any software that can help me out ???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
QST earned 1500 total points
ID: 10694488
Ok...

You want to simulate a WAN connection, a serial dedicated line, or a T1 dedicated line, coming in via a CSU/DSU. The only thing you can do there is loop the CSU or the ROUTER's Serial or T1 port.

If you configure both the router and the CSU to the same speed, frame size (56/64), and you create a loop at the CSU (either by command or phisically) your router should sync up to himself (if you are using a protocol like PPP or HDLC). If you use a protocol like Frame Relay, you will see the interface going up at phisicall level, but not protocol.

At the router site you can do exactly the same, a loopback to the CSU, but that doesn't make much sense.

You want to test your setup before yougo to the customer and install it.

Configure the CSU for the appropiate speed of the circuit
Configure the CSU for the appropiate Frame size (56/64)

Configure the Router serial port to match the CSU (actually, for cisco, just plugg it, no need to configure anything)
Configure the Router communication protocol (PPP, HDLC witch is the default, Frame Relay, etc)

Plug the router, and loop the CSU (not sure about your model).

You should see the interface serial going up and show:

Serial0 is up, line protocol is up

If you have a protocol like Frame Relay that requires handshaking with the other side, you will see:

Serial0 is up, line protocol is down


If you assign an IP address to the interface (192.168.0.1/255.255.255.252 as example), and your line comes up with the protocol, you should me able to ping your own serial port.

Good luck.

QST
0