?
Solved

I'm mad! I forgot my .zip password, HELP!!

Posted on 2004-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a zip file that I so brightly added a password to months ago, and being the smart guy, I am. I didnt write it down and forgot the password and NOW when I Really need it contents NO LUCK!!


I have tried picozip to brute force hack it. = 0

I need something better, faster.  Is there any magic tool that will rip it to shreds and give me my files!!!??lol

Please Help!

Thank you,
Caiapfas
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10692758
but can some one tell me the best, or give me a testimony of one really comming thru for you...
And if possible can you tell me free ones...(cracking tools)


Caiapfas
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 10692768
Dude - the first post in my list was rated 5 stars!
We've used it in my company, although I haven't personally...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 10692769
Caiapfas,
> but can some one tell me the best,

this is a very general question because there are lot of tools available online and each would have got their personal experience. Try the tools listed by SB or check the link i had given
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10694482
I am partial to Elcomsoft products as they have never dissapointed me: http://www.elcomsoft.com/archpr.html Advanced archive password recovery. I love it, it works well, and is well worth the money if you have users that do this often... as we do...
-rich
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kruptos earned 900 total points
ID: 10767173
Try www.packetstormsecurity.org they have a pretty comprehensive database full of these tools. They even have explainations on there capabilities on most.

The ones that were mentioned above are all great tools, and yes...sometimes brute forcing takes time, if it didnt take anytime it would be the equivlent of asking yourseklf, why set a password...lol

Recommendation: If you are going to password protect your files, store a master password list in a safe place, such as a safe or safe deposit box..(not on your system)...that way you woulnt have to waste countles hours in the futre trying to recover the files that you shoult nativly have access too. I am assuming you own these files that you are trying to crack...if not thats a whole oterh dicussion :-)

Let me know if that helps!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11018443
for furture refrence http://www.elcomsoft.com/azpr.html (Advanced Zip file password recovery) took 5 seconds to find it. I was floored, amazing!!

I ran Picozip for 3 days on 2 diffrent machices!!!!!!!! and never found it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 11019756
I told ya so ;)
I've made recovery part of my consultiong, and these paid for them selves 10x over.
-rich
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11020029
richrumble,

I'm very sorry, I overlooked your correct answer... please go here for one simple question and 500 points..please post
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20982253.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 11497540
*** advertising removed by Netminder, Site Admin ***
0