[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Game server shut down.  "The instruction at "0x311685fd" referenced memory at "0x0000056c". The memory could not be "read".

Posted on 2004-03-26
14
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I keep getting this error from a game server.  The game in question is Medal Of Honor if it matters.  The error is "The instruction at "0x311685fd" referenced memory at "0x0000056c". The memory could not be "read".  I have two boxes running in diffrent locations, both with the same game.  Both have almost the same hardware. One (Web Edition) has 2GB of RAM instead of 1.5GB of RAM howerver neither are low on RAM.  One will do this when the game crashes and the other won't.  Both run 2003 Server however one is standard edition and the other is web edition.  The starndard edition is the one with the problem.  Thanks to all for any help on this.

Matthew Lader
mrlader@cox.net
0
Comment
Question by:mrlader
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10698477
Hi mrlader,

Check the RAM memory in the Windows Standard box is okay.

Try using :
http://www.memtest86.com/

or only use 512mb of ram and see if the problem still occurs. If that works add in the other ram sticks and see if one is causing the problem.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10700992
Sure looks like RAM to me, also..  If you want another option on memory testing, you can try MS version...   Windows Memory Diagnostic

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The reason I like this is that it runs in Windows, and takes only a few minutes to bring back the results...  

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrlader
ID: 10701018
It's not the ram microsoft says this kind of error is software related.  It's got me beat thats for sure.  I've fixed the cause by patching the game with a 3rd party patch for it but not everyone of my clients wants to run this patch so I still need to figure it out.  Thanks.

Matthew Lader
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10701084
And you believe Ms? ;-)

Did you patch the game or windows 2003?
I've run MOH:AA on Windows Standard 2003 on a couple of boxes after fully patching the game.

Can't say I ran in to any problems. Have you disabled all the unused services on 2003 as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrlader
ID: 10701109
The game and it was more than just ms i got that info from.  I searched many fourms and got the same thing but couldn't find a way to trace down the cause.  The problem is a glitch in the game where a grenade is thrown and dropped at the same time.  It causes a server crash when both buttons are pressed togeather.  Thanks
Matthew Lader
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10701118
Wasn't that being used as a hack amongst other things?
I though the running punk buster stopped that particular team killing move, hence removing the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrlader
ID: 10701436
thats another hack your thinking of.  this one you press alt fire and drop weapon at the same time.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10701599
Can you disable the dropping of grenades in the server config?

It does sound like a game problem, rather that a server issue, have you posted to the EA tech support team?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrlader
ID: 10703796
Ea no longer supports the game. I've got the cause fixed already but if another exploit is used it may casue the same issue.  If I can get these error messages to not pop up the server will just restart the game anyway but as long as it pops up the server will be down untill I manually restart it.  That's not a good thing as I have a regular job from 9-7 so no one is there to do it.  I don't care that the error happens I just need to supress the message box.  Thanks

Matthew Lader
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10711102
Have you stopped the alerter service and disabled the automatic warnings in error reporting

 [ System Properties may also be opened using the WinKey+Pause key combination ]
Select the Advanced tab and then click Settings in the Startup and Recovery section
In Error Reporting section, pick the checkbox next to Disable error reporting
Click OK and OK to exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrlader
ID: 10716544
I tried that and no luck.  This things got me beat pretty good.  I'm thinking of reformating and starting over.  I hate the thought of that.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10719507
You'd think there'd be a registry edit to supress error messages. The weird thing is I though I saw it a couple of weeks ago on Ms technet site. Can't find the page now sadly.

This might help point you in the right direction:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q124873&ID=KB;EN-US;Q124873
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrlader
ID: 10724719
Thank you.  Thank you.  Thank you.  It worked perfect.  Thank you. Thank you. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10727723
Wasn't going to post that link due to the age and haven't though about testing it myself.


Glad it saved you doing a rebuild!
0