Solved

Possible or not

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
357 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have a required software that uses a sybase engine - adaptive server anywhere

The file is a .db extension ...

What we are hoping that we can access the datafile directly to make some table data changes directly with any other
application instead of using the software.  We still plan to use the software because we have to ... but to make some of the data changes to some of the tables is way too slow ... if we could access the specific table we could import or cut/paste the profiles we need ... otherwise the software only does it manually ...

We have tried the software manufacturer and their development plan is two years from now !

I can post the file on our site if someone thinks it can be opened or point me to somewhere ?
0
Comment
Question by:AEII
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10693004
You need these:
1) A valid userid/password. You may be to obtain them from an existsing odbc datasource.
2) start the .db file with dbeng50.exe
Ex: from start/run
dbeng50.exe datafile.db
50 is the version number depending on the version that may change.

3) Connect from isql or create an odbc dsn to point to this file. Any odbc tool will do.


0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 10693038
I really appreciate your quick response ...

I have gotten to step 3 before by just dropping the db file onto dbeng8.exe ...
The sql window says: Now accepting requests ...

It the step 3 .. I basically don't have a clue what I should do ...

I am not sure what isql or exactly what a obdc tool is ... can you give me an example ? In the beginners
way ...

I do have valid user ID and password
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 10693751
I assume that you have dbeng8.exe located in a directory say

C:\Sybase\SQL Anywhere 8\win32.

In that directory you should be able to see a "dbisql.exe".

Doubleclick on it to start the isql, give the username/password and the databae you wish to connect to.

And the nyo ucan query/alter the records as yo uwish to.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 250 total points
ID: 10693776
ISQL:
===
Search for dbisqlc.exe in your file system. If Sybase sql anywhere 5.0 is installed in your pc then you should be able to find dbisqlc.exe from this folder.
C:\Program Files\Sybase\SQL Anywhere 8\win32

Start dbisqlc.exe and supply a valid userid and password. From Interactive SQL you can select from tables modify tables etc.

ODBC:

Defining DSN
1) Goto "Start/Settings/Control Panel" and then select "Administrative Tools/DATA Sources"
2) Select System DSN Tab and click on "Add" button
3) If SQL ANywhere ODBC Drivers are installed in your pc, Sybase SQL Anywhere ODBC drivers will be listed. Select Sybase ODBC Driver and define the connection parameters such as userid, password etc.

You can now use this ODBC DSN to access data from ODBC Compliant tools such as MS Access, PowerBuilder, Excel or VB:

This is how you would do from MS Access:
1) Select "File/Get External Data/Link Tables" menu item
2) For "File of Type" dropdown on Link dialog box, select the last item "ODBC Databases"
3) Point to the ODBC datasource that you just created
4) Select the tables you wish to link


regards-

0
 

Author Comment

by:AEII
ID: 10695704
I actually experimented last night before you provided such good instruction and was able to
open the db and tables using Db Commander 2000, Approach, and Access ... the later two would only work as read only last night, but this morning I changed the attributes of the db file to read ... it worked too !

I muddled through setting up the ODBC items, but got it to work ... way too cool ...

I assume the Isql interface could be used if I understood sql ... (fat chance ... I only struggle with VB enough)

I am at a loss why someone else in our industry didn't figure this out 5 years ago ... it has always been a pain
working with this program and having to do each user manually ... now i think i can do it globally and
probalby build a little Access program that will open and preform the updates automatically ... and I consider
myself as a dangerous beginner !!! :-)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10697578
Forgot to mention.

You can use SQL CENTRAL (scview.exe) that comes with sql anywhere. That supports a graphical interface to do what you are trying to do.

Regards-
0