?
Solved

My WIN2K Has Become Flakey

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
WIN2K is not acting in a normal fashion.  In I.E. any www typed in to the address window  or in the File, Open box freezes I.E.  Access to the "Home Page" through the shortcut is quite normal.  Can get to www's through Favorites works but is slow.  I have the Google tool bar and if I type in search for the www I want it works and I can get there.
Windows explorer doesn't work right.  It's horribly slow.
My scheduled Norton Anti-virus scan worked as scheduled this morning, but it took 2x longer.
Now I just tried the Emergency Repair thing, the quick version.  No help.
I started in to reinstall WIN2K but it would only do a "Clean Install" as my CD in only good to Service Pack 3 and my WIN2K is pretty much up to date with Service Pack 4.  I see in Control Panel Add/Remove Programs I could uninstall Service Pack 4.  I thought about Reinstalling just certain Windows components. Like I.E. but that confuses me in regards to the check marks.  So if I were to just reinstall I.E. should I uncheck everything else ?  
So I've been rambling on here.  In a nutshell what do I do to get this WIN2K running correctly again ?
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 10693028
SP4 has been known to cause 'some' problems - but nothing pinpointing what you've described..
How about posting the log from this:  HijackThis -->http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
for review...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 10694230
I have my HDD partitioned into 3 partitions with the 1st partition containing basically only WIN2K (Drive C:)  The next partition contains only software applications.  The 3rd partition contains only the data from the applications i.e. *.doc, *.xls, *.jpg, etc.
So if I do a clean install will only my boot partition be affected?  Will my apps and data be safe since they're on different partitions ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PKundtz earned 900 total points
ID: 10694757
I don't recommend reinstalling your OS until trying a few things.  Also, the registry will be deleted when you do a clean install.  This affects your installed programs, and you will need to reinstall most of them.  

Let's start troubleshooting your Internet Explorer problem.  It sounds to me like your Internet History folder may be corrupt.  I would try this:

in IE, click Tools - Internet Options
Clear your History and Temp Internet Files.

If IE hangs when you try to clear those options, close IE and delete the to C:\Documents and Settings\YOURUSERNAME\Local Settings\History folder (you'll have to set your view options to show hidden files).  

If this doesn't solve your problem, Reinstall IE.

Add/Remove Windows Components: The checked boxes show the programs you currently have installed.  You uninstall a component if you UNcheck a box and hit OK.  You install a component if you check a box and click OK.

Uncheck Internet Explorer and click OK to all the promts.  Reboot.  Then goto Add/Remove programs again and check the IE box.  That will install it.

As an alternative you can try downloading the latest copy of Internet Explorer 6 and install that.  I recommend the latest version because it's more secure than previous ones.

Good Luck!

Paul

0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 10855855
Sorry to be so tardy in response to this issue.  None of the simple things worked.  Ended up doing a clean install of WIN2K of course in my boot partition and reinstalling my software in the 2nd partition.  All my data was preserved safe and sound in the 3rd partition.  Up and running now and have been for a while.

Thanks to all,

Phil
0