Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming in C++

Posted on 2004-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
6,504 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi Experts
 
 How Can I learn Programming in C++  Myself
0
Comment
Question by:surendra_pratap_icpl
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10693218
Hi surendra_pratap_icpl:
By buying a good book for beginners?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 100 total points
ID: 10693283

Surendra,

Probably you might have heard about this book.But this is the best book.

Object-Oriented Programming in C++ (4th Edition)  by Robert Lafore.
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0672323087/qid=1080362236/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/104-1642969-1371127?v=glance&s=books#product-details

venkat.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10693285

You can go thru the first chapter in the above link..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viperweb
ID: 10693320
The cheapest and easiest way is searching google for c++ beginners tutorials and then just experimenting with code. This way will save you money of course and being all self-taught I personally feel self teaching helps you develop skills more becuase you have more freedom to write whatever code you wish and then if you have any problems you can come ask them on EE.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pamboo
pamboo earned 80 total points
ID: 10693738
I prefer u to read this book first.

Since u r from india , u can try C++ Programming by Balaguruswamy . Very cheaper edition . Simple and easily understandable for all type of novice programmer . I can rate this book only as (Beginners) ... But very effective ..after that u can go for Robert Lafore(Intermediate) and finally u go for stroustrup c++ book (Professional)...

As other friends mentioned , internet search will be more effective when u come across for all ur doubts.

-Rajan
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gjain_in
gjain_in earned 80 total points
ID: 10694184
If you have not got any programming experience before then get some algorithms book . If you have done programming then its just a matter of grabbing the syntax which you can do by Getting yourself a C++ Ebook . There are hundreds of Ebooks freely available on the net. Also there is a site called
                http://cppreference.com/

Good site for C++ syntax and other details

Infact there is a book called Let us C++ by Yashwant Kanetkar. Most of my friends had learnt the C++ Language using the book

Download a few compilers TurboC++ 3.0 or Borland C++ 5.5 etc

Use the net lots of material and help is available on the net.

Also you can post queries on the EE
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:suma_ds
suma_ds earned 80 total points
ID: 10697888
ey wassup...

last year i decided to teach myself how to program. now i have made advanced programs such as an encryption program, a keylogger, a lockdown app, and a windows service. i also know c++, c#, and vb6. so if anybody tells u that u MUST spend a lot of money and get professional tutoring, well that's totally untrue.

c++ is closer to the 'machine level' than other languages such as c# and vb, which makes it quite a difficult language to learn if u have never programmed before. if this is the case, i would highly recomend getting yourself a book on vb (this is a very good language to start with, and for certain things, it is more useful than the big guns such as c++ and java). Once you r comfortable with this language, and feel the need for more control over the O/S, then move to c++.

Back when i only knew vb and c#, i was working on the keylogger program, and i was told by a professional programmer i met on this site that "the second language you learn is the hardest, after that you realize that they are all the same". Now i realize that this is true, and im sure u will see what im talking about later on ;)

later,

suma



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dustman2000
Dustman2000 earned 80 total points
ID: 10699553
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Orion188
Orion188 earned 80 total points
ID: 10700382
I think the best point to start , even if you haven't got any programming experience , is the TEACH YOURSELF C++ IN 21 DAYS , by Sams found here:
http://newdata.box.sk/bx/c/

I , myself , started with this one , and now , I'm making money by developing applications in C++ Builder ;)

Turbo C++ for Dos is good.
try it.
0