[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What is this folder named "fc26a353b79895bbf1d094259db6f4c7"?????

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What on earth is this folder named fc26a353b79895bbf1d094259db6f4c7 off the root that is time and date stamped a few years after I got my computer (meaning it's not some weird system thing that came already installed on it.)

The folder has 4 or 5 subfolders and contains executable files named conman.exe and mstsc16d.exe. The conman file especially has me worried.

It has a subfolder called "lang" which has another subfolder under it named "jpn."

Is it possible I downloaded one of those foreign language packs once while surfing the net? I always click cancel when I am prompted to do so (while reading foreign newspapers on the net) Or is it something else?

Should I worry, and is there any way to find out what this stuff is?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MaryKim
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10693082
Can you simply delete it?
Doesn't sound too threatening to me...probably, as you said, some old software package...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 10693083
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 10693086
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10693087
You may want to check for virus , spyware in the system but i donot think mstcsc16d.exe is also a problem here

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 100 total points
ID: 10694089
This is the terminal services stuff

CONMAN.EXE is the Terminal Services Connection Manager
MSTSC16D.EXE is the Terminal Service Client

If you don't use Terminal Services then you should be able to uninstall it from the control panel dialog, if it isn't there then you should be able to simply remove the directory.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 10694481
That's just a left-over from a Service Pack installation. It's a temporary folder where the extracted files are stored when starting the SP exe without specifying "-x" to extract the files. Ever had a failed installation, or restarted after an SP installation not using the "Restart now" button?
You should be able to delete it, but just in case you might want to rename it by adding some characters to the beginning of the folder name and restart your machine.

Have a look at the "Working Space" part of this article:
Windows 2000 Service Pack 2, Service Pack 3, and Service Pack 4 Installation Information
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290728
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:4auHuk
ID: 10694578
Not only service packs, but hotfixes and updates may left such folders in some cases.
0