Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP client server example to copy a file from server

Posted on 2004-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,
I need to write a TCP server that allows a client to copy a file from the server side to the client side using TCP Sockets. If file does not exist the TCP server should close the connection and log an error message to a file. And program should handle multiple request concurrently. The server should also maintain a count of total number of requests that arrived at the server and the number of requests for which the requested file existed.
I have just starting working on Networking ,I m new to this area .Please help in writing code or if code not possbel Pseudo Code.

Thanks a lot in advance.
Sharada.
0
Comment
Question by:sharada
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10698806
No need to reinvent the wheel - the protocol is called ftp.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10705377
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ssnkumar earned 390 total points
ID: 10811868
Here are few more links:
http://www2.cs.uregina.ca/~hamilton/courses/430/notes
http://www.columbia.edu/kermit/ck80.html
http://pont.net/socket

If you have specific queries/problems while coding, do let us know......we will discuss and try to solve.....

Hope this helps......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sasha_p
ID: 11106099
Which language are you using?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11107362
since TCP sockets are from BSD, C can be assumed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharada
ID: 11147061
I am using 'C' language
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ssnkumar
ID: 11148542
So, how is the progress?
Were you able to pick up socket programming?

-ssnkumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharada
ID: 11152437
Yes.....
Thanks...
Sharada.
0