[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share 1 monitor with 2 machines?

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am going to get a new computer and I want to know if it is possible to share my monitor with both computers. Is there some hardware that can do this?

I will actually have a PC and a MAC sharing the same monitor (if it is possible)

Thanks
Marco
0
Comment
Question by:marcoma
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10693267
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbr1971
ID: 10696579
Just a note on the KVM Switch, in order for them to work properly they need to have an active keyboard connection (a KVM switch also shares keyboard and mouse).  When connecting to a MAC check it has a PS/2 connection, otherwise you may have problems - many MACS use USB keyboards - unless there is such a thing as a Male USB to Female PS/2  converter.  Anyone?

Sorry, just wanted you to know what to check before spending the money...

Cheers.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10696926
KVM switches are great, I use 1 and I love it.

However I have also run a PC through a MAC monitor with a simple adaptor and although it looked good, the startup and shutdown of the monitor were harsh. I havent tried running a MAC through a PC monitor.

You can get special adaptors, but I think your not going to end up saving any money.

I wouldnt advise using a KVM for this cross platform hardware (so to speak) unless you really really need to save space by only having one monitior.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10696938
another note...  
depending on what applications etc you intend to run another alternative is remote desktop type applications.
XP has a remote desktop webserver (easily available) that you could probably use quite effectively over a local network from the MAC, this would be no good for games, or movies.....  

just trying to offer ideas really
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 500 total points
ID: 10697140
>>I will actually have a PC and a MAC sharing the same monitor<<

MACs use much lower sync-rate monitors. You'll have to ensure you have
a monitor that will produce the higher sync-rate a PeeCee needs as well
as the lower sync-rates the MAC needs. Just any ol' monitor won't do.



 
0