[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe MB Boot Failure

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I fitted a new ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Motherboard, when I booted up I got an audible BIOS message which sounded like "CPU fan fail", the machine then refused to boot into Windows XP, even though the CPU, Case & PSU fans were all spinning. I checked the hardware monitoring section of the BIOS and the readouts for all 3 fans was 0 RPM. Both my CPU & Case fan are Thermaltake with manual speed control, so I turned up the CPU fan until the speed registered in the BIOS but although the error message ceased I still could not boot into Windows. I searched the BIOS & can find no way of disabling the fan speed detection. Is this what is preventing the PC from booting? & if so what is the solution?.

This board was reviewed in Toms Hardware Guide but no such problem was mentioned, ASUS technical phone support for the UK is non-existent.

System specs:
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 1.6
Ram: 256 Meg Crucial Memory
Primary HD:      40 GB Western Digital Caviar SE
Secondary HD: 120 GB Western Digital Caviar SE
CPU Fan: Thermaltake Volcano 9+
Case Fan: Thermaltake Smart Case Fan 2
PSU: Q -TEC 400W Dual Fan Gold Low Noise

Ajak.
0
Comment
Question by:Ajak
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 10693399
I'm surprised you didn't find a disable fan speed setting in the BIOS, since I have a different Asus board that does let me do that.  Make sure the cpu fan/heatsink is plugged into the header for the cpu, because that's where the sensor will be triggered.

When you say you couldn't boot into Windows, does it show the BIOS screen and nothing after that?  Reset the BIOS and see if you can autodetect the hard drive in the BIOS.  If you can, and this was a Windows system from your old motherboard, you probably need to do a repair install, because  the hardware changed too much.

How to do a repair install
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ajak
ID: 10696075
I don't have Win XP CD & if I did & tried repair, could I lose data?.

Ajak.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 10697149
Repairing keeps all your existing programs and data; it only updates system files.  How did you get a WinXP OS installed, if you don't have the CD?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 200 total points
ID: 10699705
check to see if there is any boot records try to make an windows Xp bootdisk and use it it might be that the autoexec.bat or config.sys files are gone somehow  if possible change the BIOS be very careful of static or ESD
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 10700193
Ajak, you really are going to need a WinXP CD and license to fix this.  It's a well-known phenomemon that Microsoft is aware of: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ajak
ID: 10700893
PROBLEM SOLVED!

To all who suggested a repair install, you were right, I booted from a Win98SE boot disk with CD support & from the A: prompt went to C: & viewed the RAM drive files, which made me realize the MB must be working.  Remembering I had an old 800 Meg Conner HD with Win for Workgroups 3.11  on it, I put it into my HD Mobile Rack and booted, within a few seconds I was in Windows. I will now try the repair.

Thanks for the help.

Ajak.
0