Solved

Can I buy single licenses?

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Can I buy licenses one at a time. I'm going to be buying w2k from somebody else who's never used the cd. However, they only have a 5 license pack. I need 7. Can I buy 2 somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:Treasur2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft Licensing is a confusing issue, but yes you can - if W2k licenses are still available for sale! (I think they are)

If you have machines that never came with a license and wish to buy 2 you can do so from a reseller, who will offer the standard retail stuff, with a CD. The CD is NOT The license tho, the license key is the number you have to enter to install the OS.

If you bought a new machine around 18 months ago, it may well have come with a license. Look for a sticker on the CPU box somewhere with a long number and the Microsoft logo. It will tell you which license you have. W9x, XP and W2k license are NOT interchangeable!

Microsoft operates a website to help with licensing issue: www.microsoft.com/howtotell

Cheers
JamesDS
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I take it that you are speaking about Volume Licensing here..  Not individual..  I love volume licensing, as it only requires one product key, and allows for much more flexibility..  Just call your local MS rep and they will fix you up..   I believe they run approx $100 per license, and can be bought individually...   Have the license info ready to give to them..  They will send you an email with the licenses attached..

FE
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
I thought MS only sold in packs of 5 :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
The last time I bought them was a year ago or more...  I believe I purchased 8 or 9, and I had no problem..  Things could have changed since then, or maybe my memory is fuzzy..  Old age, you know..  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I just reviewed the license agreement..  You are corect.. the initial order must be for a min of 5 licenses...  I guess it comes down to what kind of licenses he is buying in that pack..??   Don't know how MS deals with reselling a package of 5 volume licenses, if that is what he is buying, of course.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Guess I was both wrong and right. I knew 5 was a key number for some reason. :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
You can buy a 5 CAL pack - it will be a Windows 2003 version - but you have downgrade rights on them.

0