Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Moveing  LARGE  files securely and easly from Windows to Linux, both behind different nat routers

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a very mixed envirement:

My brother uses Windows and is clearly "not a power user ;)   He wants to move large files (ISO CD images etc) from his home broadband network behind a unknown brand of nat router to my Linux box with a Nat router.

Requirements:
1) Large files through two nat routers
2) Semi secured, I want people to have to work at least a little bit to know what we are sending
3) FTP as I understand has a bit of a problem with Nat routers.  Also this may be a bit complicated for my brother (active vs passive ftp)
4) Microsoft to Linux
5) Some kind of control on who get the file (password ?).  I do not want just anyone to attach to my server and spend days pulling down files

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 10694177
Use SSH. It comes with "scp" (secure copy) that encrypts the data that is moved. You probably already have this on your Linux system, on the Windows system you need to install PuTTY (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/)
You don't have to do anything special on the NAT router that is used on the Windows side, on the Linux NAT side you have to forward port 22 to your Linux box.

This also avoids all problems with active vs. passive ftp.

It also works in both ways, you can copy files to and from the server.

ssh of course uses pasword protection.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 10695789
antoher solution will be.

install apache in your software and create a site.

in hotscripts.net or in many please in the web you find a upload applications. this is the easyest way to tranfer files. but i recomend the option khkremer give you. ssh is more secure than web tranfer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 10697393
khkremer:

You actually came up with the solution that I was wondering about.  I was told that scp did not hide your data in transit and I did not know what client to use for windows.    I sort of increased the points a bit because you did a great job.  This solves everything and my brother can even figure it out.  

pablouruguay:
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 10697396
khkremer:

You actually came up with the solution that I was wondering about.  I was told that scp did not hide your data in transit and I did not know what client to use for windows.    I sort of increased the points a bit because you did a great job.  This solves everything and my brother can even figure it out.  

pablouruguay:
Thanks for your input.  
0