Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN client error 'The network path cannot be found'.

Posted on 2004-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a Windows 2003 test domain with a multihomed DC, and a member (file) server connected to the LAN adapter of the DC.  I published a share from the file server to active directory and am trying to access it via remote VPN client.  I can ping the file server from the remote client, but 'net view' gives me error 53 ('net view' will show me the shares on the DC however).  I can successfully map a network drive on the remote client of a share on the DC.  I can also map a network drive on the DC of the share on the file server.  I'm not sure why this traffic isn't getting through the DC to the file server (or back).  Any ideas are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wei2ali
wei2ali earned 240 total points
ID: 10694817
It depends on how your network is configured.

What's the IP-address you leased for you VPN-client? I believe that the VPN-client can only see the portion of network of its own subnet?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 260 total points
ID: 10695374
Hi
Check the DNS and WINS setting.Also verify that either the protocol is enabled for routing or the Entire network option is selected for LAN protocols being used by the VPN clients. if you have enabled netbuie and there is router in between, try to enable UDP ports 137 and 138 and TCP port 139 across all routers and firewalls between the PPTP/VPN client and PPTP/VPN server.
Make sure the default gateway points to the remote network rather than to the ISP (if thee is an isp involved)

did you try that?
 h: \\serverip\sharename
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 10696250
Thanks guys!  I finally got it figured out.  Zone Alarm on the client was blocking the traffic.  It didn't make sense logically though.  I figured since I could map a network drive to the DC, and ping the file server by name that this wouldn't be a problem.  I thought that since they were on the same subnet everything would pass.  Anyway, Wei2Ali's suggestion helped because my VPN server had assigned the dreaded 169.254.x.x address to client.  I restarted RRAS, then DHCP and then it gave clients the 192.168.x.x address.  Then I used Nazirahmed's suggestion to check the firewall.  Well I had them disabled on the servers for testing purposes.  So as a last resort I shut down the clients firewall and shazam.  I configured a static route through Zone Alarm and everything is fine!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10696662
Glad it worked.
cheers
0