[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File not found

Posted on 2004-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I often get an error java.io.FileNotFoundException: /misc/res2/resin-2.0.5/doc/jsp/dc_menu.jsp.(Too many files open )
What is the reason for this error?
0
Comment
Question by:anumouli
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 1000 total points
ID: 10693640
> What is the reason for this error?
The most basic thing which its telling you :

A file is not found, either a file that you are using
or the dc_menu.jsp

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10693744
Is it possible that you opened several files and never closed them?

After something like:   PrintWriter pw = new PrintWriter( ... what ever ... );
                                          .... writing ... writing ....
you must do:                       pw.close();

The same goes for reading.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 10694007
The follwoing post says increasing the available memory fixes the problem:
http://www.caucho.com/support/resin-interest/0203/0212.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10694096
I read the article ... I think that everybody forgets that the number of open files
is merely an Operating System limit. You can't go on forever and raise your VM to 2Gb.
I don't know what the per-process limit is on actual systems (I tend to use a few files),
but, for instance, on Windows2000 it's easy to hit the all-system-limit ("out of resources").

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10694107
I pretty much agree with you but if that is so then why would increasing the available memory get rid of the error.
0