Solved

Tektronix 350 screen stuck on the BIOS version!?

Posted on 2004-03-26
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I LOVE my Tek 350 printer.  But a few days ago it stopped printing.  Then I noticed that the display was frozen - you couldn't wake it up / it didn't respond to the buttons to clean, menu, help...  So I turned it off and then back on.  It sounded like it was warming up, but it only gets as far as 'Tektronix v3.3' on the screen.  I smell the wax melting.  But nothing else happens...  : (

0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
Comment Utility
It's time to take your printer to service. Everything you wrote tells that it is mechanicaly broken. Sorry :-(
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
You can try powering it up in service mode. Check the DIP switches on the back. Normally they should all be up. For service mode, push DIP 2 down and cycle power. See if it gives you any clues as to what the problem may be. However, as Da-Bu says, it is likely that something has failed. And with a printer as old as the Phaser 350, any service will cost more than the printer is worth...
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
Comment Utility
hdhondt - I totally forgot about that back circuit board!  I t was very dusty (I am a firm believer in the idea that dust can grab humidity and cause intermittent problems in electronics, although I never see that written up).  Anyway, I was psyched to blow off the dust and try those dip switches (or I was thinking that I might have bumped those switches to the wrong position, but both were up).

Blew out the dust, reseated the daughter / memory boards, played with the dip switches....  still nothing.  Sometimes it hangs at 'tektronics v3.30, sometimes at 'initializing' and most times (even before the cleaning - the first row of the LCD faintly lights up but no words appear.  

I even tried starting without the board in place - for that I get the faint lighting of the 1st row.  I guess I need to open up the machine and check connections, dust elsewhere?  A plastic part had broke recently and I was in there repairing it.  But that was a few weeks ago and it was runnning fine since then....

Any other tips / tricks?  sure it's an old machine.  But it worked great, I have loads of the free black ink, I have a new maintenance tray and ..... since I didn't use this for color much and was turned off by the cost to run the machine / it used more ink keeping the colors ready to go, even though I rarely used it.... I loaded black in all the slots so I have a black printer that is pretty much free to print.  THat had been working fine for a year now.  So I really don't want to walk away from this if I can avoid it.....

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of tricks.

If your printer has a network card installed, try removing it and then powering up.

Whether using network or parallel, try powering up without any connections on the printer. If it does power up then, reset the printer to factory defaults as soon as it's up (from a hidden menu in the front panel service menu)

You may be able to do the factory reset by using Bypass Mode. Power the printer up. When it says Initializing, press and hold buttons 1 and 2 on the front panel. Hold them until the display says "Entering Bypass Mode".

For a factory reset, scroll to Service Support. Then press and hold Menu, and while holding it press Exit (do this within 5 seconds). That brings up the hidden menu. Now scroll until the display shows Reset NVRAM. Then press OK. You will have to re-enter any network parameters.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept hdhondt
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0