Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mrtg

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi guys , i got my mrtg running well , i can monitor the traffic.but i have a question ,i have 3 interfaces in the router , how to make the cfgmaker for each interface?
i typed this
perl cfgmaker public@10.20.130.2 --global "WorkDir: d:\www\mrtg" --output mrtg.cfg

what do i have to add to generate an mrtg.cfg for one interface only .
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pascal666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10697187
Edit the config file and remove the two interfaces you don't want to monitor.

-Pascal
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 1000 total points
ID: 10719548
What he said.  No reason to run cfgmaker more than once per device; you want to wind up with a working config that lists all the interfaces you want MRTG to monitor.  If there are a couple of extras in there, just never look at them.

0