Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Windows ANSI' file or corrupt?

Posted on 2004-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Recently, I lost my email messages and tried to recover them with DBXtract. This program found 58 emails and converted them to text files named 'NoSubject(1).txt' thru 'NoSubject(58).txt'. When I open these files in 'Word Perfect 10' it would say 'convert file format from ANSI Windows Text' and proceed to open the file. The problem is that when the file is opened, it's unreadable.  
The average file has strings of characters like this.....

D*vYcsSmMS0G7Q+21QpkjcM3PnJPEqJlMJnKxC2XGQ

Are these files corrupt or is there a way to read them?
0
Comment
Question by:patchar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10693831
Hi patchar:
Probably these emails had binary attachments, such as pictures in them.

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:patchar
ID: 10695867
Some of them have attachments but most do not. The smallest is 25K. Is this coding binary?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dabas
Dabas earned 600 total points
ID: 10695920
patchar:
Size does not matter. The moment an attachment is not plain text it gets encoded. Even an MSWord document.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 900 total points
ID: 10711436
The two most common encodings for email attachments are MIME and uuencode ...

Try opening the files with outlook or other such client (you may have to rename the files, specifically the extension to do that)

the lost messages that you recovered were originally in what format ? stored as text or your outlook inbox or something else ?
0