Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ORA-12560:TNS Protocol adapter error.

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
4,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I tried to connect to the database ( Two sid's ) using
SQL*Plus I got the error messages :

ORA-01034 : Oracle Not Available
ORA-27101 : Shared memory realm does not exit.

and by  Manager SVRMGRL,  I got the following error message:
ORA-12560:TNS Protocol adapter error.

I created a new databese service by using ORADIM utilities. I got the
same error message. I checked listener and tnsnames and looks fine
but by changing the GLOBAL_DBNAME on SID_DESC  from GLOBAL_DBNAME
= PROD( The name of the sid) to GLOBAL_DBNAME = Oracle8.) and the error message changed to ORA
- 12514 :TNS:Listener couldn't resolve SERVICE_NAME given in connect
descriptor.


0
Comment
Question by:hadimdh
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10694095
You have to use the Net tools (NETCA, NETCONFIG, EASYCONFIG) to create and to TEST the entry in tnsnames.ora file.
Use
c:>tnsping 10 orawin

where 'orawin' stands for the alias names in tnsnames.ora to check if using this alias you can connect the listener.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AhmedKhalil
ID: 10694170
in SQLNET.ORA
change the value of
SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES=(NTS) to SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES=(NONE)

Change the user that starts the OracleService to the Oracle DBA user who is
defined to the Windows domain.
1. Go to Control Panel, Services,
2.  right click the OracleService<SID>
3.  select properties, select the Log On tab
4.  Click on the Account radio button
5. fill in the domain qualified dba user and password (e.g. oradba\dbapwd)
6. Click OK
7. Restart the service
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 200 total points
ID: 10695319
The first two errors (ORA-01034, ORA-27101) show that your oracle has not been started or shutdown abnormal. Try to start from command prompt on the server

C:\set ORACLE_SID=<SID>
C:\sqlplus /nolog
SQL>connect  / as sysdba
or
SQL>connect sys/pass@<SID> as sysdba
SQL>startup pfile=..../init<SID>.ora

Then connect from sqlplus or svrmgrl should work.

Hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hadimdh
ID: 10697223
Schewertner,
Thanks for your comments, I used tnsping 10 orawin, but I got the following error message :
Failed to resolve names.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hadimdh
ID: 10697289
Thanks Baonguyen1,
All the sid's are up and running, Thaks for every body
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadimdh
ID: 10723026
Baonguen1,
When I restarted the server I got the same problem, It looks that the problem exist still, If I run a backup scripts also I should restart all services manually with the scripts which you have provided.
0