Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPTP VPN is slow

Posted on 2004-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,666 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
ok, i have a w2k server and winxp pro as a client. It's very slow to download files from the server over pptp, what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:samis10
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 10694593
You don't state the medium you are using, but for instance ADSL generally has faster upload rates than download rates, your VPN connection will have a maximum speed = lowest rate.

If VPN is through Internet, again the route between the two points can affect your speeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samis10
ID: 10697806
the server has 2.5 (UP/DOWN) and the client has 10mbps DOwn, 2.5mbps up. I don't think this is the problem

The vpn is through internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lstonge earned 1000 total points
ID: 10709481
Most windows tcpip settings are inadequate for wan/vpn. There are many tweaks to speed up tcpip over slow links (MTU, SizReqBuf, TCPWindowsize, Ack, etc) but if you tweak the server's tcpip you may have to tweak many clients also (lan or wan).

Luc

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:samis10
ID: 10739031
this feels odd that vpn doesn't work without tweaks on windows...Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:snerkel
snerkel earned 1000 total points
ID: 10741574
Istonge is right, if your MTU settings in PCs is not correct this can cause problems with any software traversing the internet.

http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks will test your current settings, you may find the suggested settings help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lstonge
ID: 10743678
Also be sure that SMB signing is off (this will slow incredibly netbios over wan). Check on server and stations:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\

REG_DWORD: RequireSecuritySignature=0
REG_DWORD: EnableSecuritySignature=0

and

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters\

REG_DWORD: RequireSecuritySignature=0
REG_DWORD: EnableSecuritySignature=0

Do a net stop/start service "server" or reboot.

Luc
0