[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAnnot open Outlook 2003 in either safe or normal mode

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Microsoft professional edition attempts to reconfigure outlook after failing to start in safe mode.  Cannot start Outlook - just freezes.
0
Comment
Question by:David_G1964
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10694210
Have you tried Start-Run-SFC /scannow
Have you tried Control Panel-Add/Remove-Office2003-Repair
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10694292
Or if you have not stored any data in outlook so far, go to control panel --> mail and recreate the default profile.
Close control panel and now try to open outlook. Check if you can .

Possibly outlook got corrupted or there could be a virus or spyware issue or windows interfering
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10694298
Also check this

Error Message "Cannot start Microsoft Outlook."
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q223/4/72.asp
0