Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a question from a newbie

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hello
could anyof you post some good programming problems here so that newbies like me could have a good resource for finding some excercises to solve  and increase thier acumen
also if possible give some good resources for c.
perhaps this thread could also serve for some form of discussion of differenet ways to solve those problems too by different algorithms too.
0
Comment
Question by:dibyadeep
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10694010

Best one -> Kernighan and Ritchie  - http://users.powernet.co.uk/eton/kandr2/

Advanced C Programming  - http://users.evtek.fi/~hannuvl/ke04/advcprog_cp.htm

Dr.Bob's C++Builder - http://www.drbob42.com/cbuilder/2001.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10694042
Try www.cpp-home.com
They have regular online contests and there are some pretty good questions there.
U can also check out their Past contests archive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10697506
hi,
see this site. It has articles, tutorials, contests , challenges etc etc.
http://www.cprogramming.com

regards manish
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vasureddym earned 80 total points
ID: 10702026
These links are from Bell Labs. real good RESOURCE LINKS:::::::::
links from Bell Labs: Dennis M. Ritchie and Brian Kernighan pages

http://cm.bell-labs.com/cm/cs/who/dmr/index.html
and
http://cm.bell-labs.com/cm/cs/who/bwk/index.html

from www.onesmartclick.com
http://www.onesmartclick.com/programming/programming.html

0