Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is is a hardware issue or not puzzeled?

Posted on 2004-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Alittle while ago I had a little problem with a virus or I toughr my troubles we because of the blaster virus. I deleted it but found that some of my periferals stopped working ie: printer scanner etc. Try as I might nothing seemed to get my system Win 98 to recognise these extras. As well as frequent stack dump errors and shutdowns of explorer. I gave up after reloading the OS (over the top) which didn't help and reformatted the hard drive and reloaded the os as a clean install everything when fine till I got to loading my Nortons Anti virus again and it all crashed. I have got to this point a number of times and same result. Have reformatted and reloaded OS again now I can only get to a green or blue screen sometimes nothing else happens. I thought maybe it was the hard-drive so substuted a working harddrive with Win 98 installed found all hardware loaded up beautifully until I try to open anything activer desktop crashes and explorer starts the stack dump errors again and closes. This was a clean harddrive with a working OS. WHY WHY WHY. At wits end one more alt ctrl del and i'll del the thing permently. HELP. Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gjryan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10694433
You may have bad ram.

Here is a link for a free os independent memory checker.
www.memtest86.com 
Download memtest86 to the harddrive. then double click on it. It will ask for a 1.44 floppy and create a self booting disk that you can use to test your ram. Run all tests not just the basic.

Download the software and the installation program automatically creates a self-booting diagnostic diskette. Simply insert this diskette into the floppy and reboot your PC to begin testing your system memory.

If all test pass you could still have bad ram. The best test is to use known good ram.
If it fails then you know that it is bad.

If you have more then 1 stick of ram try them one at a time to see if the system will run.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10697046
one very very easy way tell if it is a software or hardware problem is to listen to the system speaker during the POST test if it beeps once then it isn't a hardware problem it is a software problem and well that is going to be hard to fix but it probabaly is a hardware problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjryan
ID: 10697855
Hi Snowguy
I think you tried helping out on my printer problem a little while ago so cheers for trying again. Seeing as I had changed the hard disk which was a clean OS the next I was thinking of was faulty RAM. So thanks for confirming a suspicion. I'll try some new Ram and see if it helps. If it doesn't do you think it could be a MOBO problemo. Thanks Greg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 10698148
You are welcome and I hope we can figure this out also.
It could be a memory controler going junk. But ram failing is more likely.

Did you run memtest?

I take it you only have one stick of ram now?
You could try it in another slot also to see if it may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjryan
ID: 10740694
Thanks Snowguy,

Memtest indicated a problem with RAM.  $80 bucks new RAM no problem. Thats Two for 0 for snowguy with my problems thanks again. Don't you just love computers always something to keep you wondering. Greg
0