Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

V.35 Cable???

Posted on 2004-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11


I have modem with "DB25 Female" V.35 Interface. And i want to
conect the same modem to WIC-1T on CISCO 1721.Could you pls
suggest me the product code of the "V.35 DTE" Cable that i can use
here.


vasanth.

0
Comment
Question by:vasanth
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 225 total points
ID: 10694081
you need a DTE to DCE (RS232) cable - (with a male end) though usually the Male connector is on the DCE eqpt (in your case the modem)

in this case I THINK the reason yours is differens so that a db25 or db9 socket can be connected to a PC and the other end of the cable would be a db25 male to go to the modem.

When you are connecing two routers you usually need a DTE >DCEmale >DCEfemale>DTE cable (this is TWO cables) in your case you need the DTE>DCEmale half of the cable

hang on Ive got one in the server room........................

.............right part number of tha cable is

72079301 DO <-----------------its a RS232DTE cable :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10694085
you can get a used one here http://www.com-com.co.uk/parts_2396.ihtml
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10694093
0
 

Author Comment

by:vasanth
ID: 10694499


Thank you, I will try that.


Vasanth.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pascal666
Pascal666 earned 150 total points
ID: 10697209
The Cisco P/N for the cable you want is CAB-232MT

-Pascal
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11299752
ThanQ
0